KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Leibgarde-Infanterie-Kompanie

English translation: Imperial Guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leibgarde-Infanterie-Kompanie
English translation:Imperial Guard
Entered by: Charles Rothwell

13:20 Jan 31, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Austrian Imperial Army ranks
German term or phrase: Leibgarde-Infanterie-Kompanie
Hi, I'm looking for English translations for Imperial Army ranks in general but also for the terms in the following passage:

Die Leibgarden bildeten einen großen Teil des Hofstaates – zuletzt bestanden in Wien fünf Leibgarden des Kaisers: die k. k. Erste Arcièren-Leibgarde, die königlich ungarische Leibgarde, die k. k. Trabanten-Leibgarde, die k. u. k. Leibgarde-Reiter-Eskadron sowie die k. u. k. Leibgarde-Infanterie-Kompanie. Dazu kam noch der militärische Hofstaat des Kaisers, der aus den General- und Flügeladjutanten sowie der Militär- und Kabinettskanzlei des Kaisers bestand.

Any references, preferrably online, would be appreciated.

Thanks.
My Hue McGowran
Austria
Imperial Guard
Explanation:
As with the elite forces which formed the personal bodyguard of other emperors, such as Napoleon I. The equivalent in the British Army would be the Brigade of Guards.
Selected response from:

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Imperial Guard
Charles Rothwell
5Infantry GuardSean Durham
3 +2bodyguard infantry companyPaul Merriam
Summary of reference entries provided
Leibgarde-InfanteriekompanieEllen Kraus

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bodyguard infantry company


Explanation:
The "bodyguard" is often put in there because, as your passage indicates, these bodies started out as an actual bodyguard even if later they weren't guarding the emperor.

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
8 mins

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I think the far more common term is "guard infantry company".
35 mins

agree  Michael Harris
10 hrs

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Would an ENS really relate "bodyguard" to a platoon-sized group of soldiers? US usage, perhaps?
1 day21 hrs

neutral  Charles Rothwell: I agree with the comment by hazmatgerman: 'Guards' OK, but not 'bodyguard' (at least in UK Eng.)
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Infantry Guard


Explanation:
British Army would call platoons and sections of the Regiment "The Guard". Infantry Guard would be my translation when referring to a company of soldiers. Ex. " The 5th Guard of the Royal Hampshire Regiment."

Sean Durham
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Imperial Guard


Explanation:
As with the elite forces which formed the personal bodyguard of other emperors, such as Napoleon I. The equivalent in the British Army would be the Brigade of Guards.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imperial_Guard
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/K.u.k._Leibgardeinfanteriekompa...
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Especially so as "bodyguard" backtranslated would be Personenschützer. The Guard(s) Company etc. might also be an acceptable solution. With "Imperial" for historical correctness.
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks. I agree that 'BODYguard' would be very unlikely to be used as an official military title (at least in the UK army/forces).




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: Leibgarde-Infanteriekompanie

Reference information:
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Die k.u.k. Leibgarde-Infanteriekompanie. Schon zu Zeiten Maria Theresias wurde. zur Bewachung der kaiserlichen Schlös-. ser eigenes Personal angestellt, ...
www.buergergarde-salzburg.at/AS_Buergergarde_Salzburg/06__2... - Ähnliche Seiten
[PDF] PowerPoint-Präsentation

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4