KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

rückwärtige Sicherung

English translation: secure the rear / rear defence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rückwärtige Sicherung
English translation:secure the rear / rear defence
Entered by: Chris Rowson

05:30 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense / military
German term or phrase: rückwärtige Sicherung
"Kastell Aalen, das größte Truppenlager am raetischen Grenzabschnitt, diente der rückwärtigen Sicherung dieser Linie."

"Der Platz liegt 6 km von der Limeslinie entfernt und bildete seit etwa 90 n. Chr. bis zum Ende des Limes eine wichtige rückwärtige Sicherung der raetischen Grenzanlagen."

These quotes refer to two of the forts along the line of the Raetian limes, roughly 1st to 3rd centuries AD. They both stand back a few km from the limes, and the ordinary forts along it.
Kastell Aalen was an ala fort, and thus had a large contingent of mounted soldiers. The other (Gnotzheim) was a cohors fort, but may well have had a good proportion of mounted troops. The stretch rückwärtig gesichert by these two forts was roughly the largely straight section between Schwäbisch Gmund and Gunzenhausen (c. 50 km).

My wife comes from near Aalen, but, as musicians, neither of us is much up on the military terminology - what is rückwärtige Sicherung please?
Chris Rowson
my take
Explanation:
Fort Aalen, the largest military camp near the Raetian border sector, served to secure the rear of this particular line.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
A little difficult to choose here: I used "secure from the rear" in one case (Klaus + Fred) and "rear defence" in the other (Deborah), so I have three winners. Oh well thanks to all of these, and also to the others. Nice etymology from Kim (and a touch of mystery from EZBless :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rear protection
jerrie
5secured the rear
Dr. Fred Thomson
4security behind the front lines
Alexander Schleber
4my takegangels
4 -1rear guard
Kim Metzger
2rear defences
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rear guard


Explanation:
I think this would work for you.

NOUN: A detachment of troops that protects the rear of a military force.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English reregarde, from Old French : rere, backward (from Latin retr; see re- in Appendix I) + guarde, guard (from guarder, to defend; see guard).


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: retroactive security
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security behind the front lines


Explanation:
That's what I would mkae of it.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rear protection


Explanation:
back-up (line) of defense/protection
(rear/back-up) fortification line
(rear/back-up)line of defense

a few more ideas
hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: i would make it rear defense point - it refers to he castle.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Egmont
1 day2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
Fort Aalen, the largest military camp near the Raetian border sector, served to secure the rear of this particular line.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
A little difficult to choose here: I used "secure from the rear" in one case (Klaus + Fred) and "rear defence" in the other (Deborah), so I have three winners. Oh well thanks to all of these, and also to the others. Nice etymology from Kim (and a touch of mystery from EZBless :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rear defences


Explanation:
What I'd say for the strategic territory behind a front line - top of my head only, I'm afraid.

- provided/constituted/formed the rear defences... ?
- was strategically important to the rear defences of...?

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secured the rear


Explanation:
Sounds a little risque, but this is the term we used during my 20 years in the U.S.Army.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: provided rear guard protection

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61