KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Oberst im Generalstab

English translation: Group Captain, General Staff


12:06 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Oberst im Generalstab
Aaaaaaarrrrrrrrggggggggghhhhhhh! Have just discovered that the abbreviation "Oberst i.G.", referring to a person quoted in my software text, means "Oberst im Generalstab". Since this is the air force and I'm writing in British English, I'm assuming "Group Captain" for "Oberst" but the dictionaries only give me "general staff" for "Generalstab". However, I HAVE found "Generaloberst". Is that the same thing? There is no more context. This text is about software. This Oberst i.G. just talks about a new software solution, nothing else to do with the military. Sorry!
MW
Mandy Williams
English translation:Group Captain, General Staff
Explanation:
While serving with a US Army liaision dettachment to a Bundeswehr brigade, I frequently met officers with "iG" after their ranks. It designates an officer who has attended General Staff College and is professionally tracked for higher command. These officers differ from "Truppenoffiziere" who serve as commanders of lower echelon units (platoons/companies or on battalion staff positions). An Oberst in the Luftwaffe = USAF Colonel or RAF Group Captain.
Selected response from:

Margaret OConnell Ian Stewart
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2colonel on the General Staffmckinnc
5Colonel attached to General Staff
Golebiewski
5Group Captain, General StaffMargaret OConnell Ian Stewart
4Colonel at General Staff Corps
Alexander Onishko
4Colonel in the General Staff (or: on the General Staff
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -1general staff captainxxx------


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Colonel at General Staff Corps


Explanation:
whatever the case Oberst = Colonel !!!

====

100th ID - THE GERMAN VIEW
... First Army's Battles in Lothringen [Lorraine] and North Alsace from 15 September
44 - 10 February 1945," by Oberst im Generalstab (Colonel, General Staff Corps ...
www.100thww2.org/aid/geraid.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Colonel in the General Staff (or: on the General Staff


Explanation:
A Generaloberst is a full general, i.e., the highest ranking general.
A captain is a Hauptmann


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-08-09 12:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Group Captain is several notches below a colonel in rank.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: My recollection is that colonel is equivalent to a group captain and to a captain in the navy.
54 mins
  -> OK, Richard. I wasn't aware of the difference between UK & US on this point. Thank you!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colonel on the General Staff


Explanation:
Is the way I would put it to be precise.

See the evidence:

Worcestershire Regiment(29th/36th of Foot) Web site
... It was as Colonel on the General Staff that he arrived in France in 1914 with the
Indian Expeditionary Force and in 1915 received command of the Dehra Dun ...
www.worcestershireregiment.com/wr.php?main=inc/c_jacob - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Fastest Lady and the Colonel : Edwards Air Force Base
... During the months that Yeager was in combat, Jackie was recruiting and training female
pilots, ending the war as a colonel on the General Staff of the Army Air ...
www.edwards.af.mil/moments/docs_html/47-00-00.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

GRAHAM THOMSON LYALL VC
... On the 28th November 1941, as a full Colonel on the General Staff in North
Africa, he died from heart failure during Operation Crusader in Egypt. ...
www.victoriacross.org.uk/bblyall.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Edward F. Seiller
... During World War II I was a lieutenant colonel on the General Staff of Major General
Roderick R. Allen, who commanded the 12th Armored Division of the United ...
www.acu.edu/academics/history/12ad/campsx/seiller.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Centre for First World War Studies
... He held a series of command and staff appointments in Britain and abroad before ending
his career as a Colonel on the General Staff at the Ministry of Defence. ...
www.firstworldwar.bham.ac.uk/members/hickey.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

First World War.com - Prose & Poetry - Charles Carrington
... With the advent of the Second World War in 1939 he returned to service in France
in 1940. From 1941-45 he was a Lieutenant-Colonel on the General Staff. ...
www.firstworldwar.com/poetsandprose/carrington.htm - 23k - 7 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Amos Beckwith
... He was brevetted Brigadier-General in the United States army on 13 March 1865,
and promoted Lieutenant-Colonel on the general staff, 23 June 1874. ...
www.famousamericans.net/amosbeckwith/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Presenters' Biographies
... 1983. He holds the rank of colonel on the General Staff of the Swiss
armed forces. Top of page, Andreas Beerli Download photo. Mike ...
www.swissre.com/INTERNET/pwswpspr.nsf/ alldocbyidkeylu/CRON-5TVU53?OpenDocument - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Herbert Lehman
... During the First World War Lehman served in the United States Army and
by 1919 had reached the rank of colonel on the General Staff. ...
www.spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk/USAlehmanH.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Swiss news from swissinfo, the Swiss news platform
... . The number of days to be served depends on the rank: a private serves
300 days, a colonel on the general staff 1,300. Related Sites. ...
www.swissinfo.org/sen/swissinfo. html?siteSect=111&sid=4033824


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-08-09 13:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s air force, the title would probably be different between the US and UK.

Generaloberst is not at all the same thing, just as Major General in teh UK is a different rank from Brigadier General or Lieutenant General. Langenscheidt gives Generaloberst as colonel general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-08-09 13:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt also says group captain for that rank in the air force.

Some equivalent ranks are given on this (rather bizarre) website:

http://www.jcs-group.com/military/rank/ww2rank.html

http://www.jcs-group.com/military/rank/ww2rank.html

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Group captain for the British RAF http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparative_military_ranks#Brit...
1 hr
  -> thanks kim

agree  Milena Sahakian
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
general staff captain


Explanation:
Austro-Hungarian Army - Feldzeugmeister Franz Freiherr von John - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He participated as a general staff captain in the war against Piedmont in 1848/1849
initially at army headquarters seeing action in the street fighting during ...
www.austro-hungarian-army.co.uk/biog/john.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Austro-Hungarian Military Maria Theresia Order 1859-1914
... Géza Freiherr Fejérváry de Komlás-Keresztes who died on the 25th of April 1914
having won his order for actions as a General Staff captain at the battle of ...
www.austro-hungarian-army.co.uk/mmtopre.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Casualties - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... General Staff—Captain HG Macleod, Thirty-fifth Foot, Deputy Assistant-Quarter-Master-General;
Captain John Jessop (Major), Forty-fourth Foot, Assistant ...
napoleonic-literature.com/WE/Casualties-16_June.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Casualties-18 June - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... General Staff—Captain Honourable William Curzon, Sixty-ninth Foot, DAAG; Captain
Walter Crofton, Fifty-fourth Foot, Brigade-Major; Captain T. Reignolds (Major ...
napoleonic-literature.com/WE/Casualties-18_June.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Enver Pasha - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... from the academy in 1902 with good marks--he ranked second in a class of five--and
was assigned to the Third Army in Thessaloniki as a general staff captain. ...
www.angelfire.com/rnb/bashiri/Enver/Enver.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-09 20:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comparative military ranks - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Captain (CAPT), Group Captain, Oberst, Oberst, Kapitän zur See, ... Navies, a Commodore
is a Captain in command ... to army (1st) Lieutenant and airforce equivalent, but ...
www.sciencedaily.com/encyclopedia/ comparative_military_ranks - 50k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

World War II FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Generalmajor. Colonel, Captain, Group Captain, Captain, Oberst. Lieutenant
Colonel, Commander, Wing Commander, Commander, Oberstleutnant. Major, ...
www.ww2guide.com/ww2faq.shtml - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ranks - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... AirForce: Colonel. US Army: Colonel. US Marines: Colonel. US Navy: Captain. WW2 British
Army: Colonel. WW2 G-Kriegsmarine: Fregattenkapitan. WW2 G-Luftwaffe: Oberst. ...
web.qx.net/warcat/milsf/ranks.htm - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 45 mins (2004-08-09 20:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Kai Metzger says, group captain for the RAF.

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Oberst is colonel; captain is Hauptmann//In what English-speaking airforce is the equivalent of German Oberst called a captain?
1 hr
  -> It depends on the country.// You are right, it's group captain for the RAF.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Group Captain, General Staff


Explanation:
While serving with a US Army liaision dettachment to a Bundeswehr brigade, I frequently met officers with "iG" after their ranks. It designates an officer who has attended General Staff College and is professionally tracked for higher command. These officers differ from "Truppenoffiziere" who serve as commanders of lower echelon units (platoons/companies or on battalion staff positions). An Oberst in the Luftwaffe = USAF Colonel or RAF Group Captain.

Margaret OConnell Ian Stewart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the explanation!

205 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Colonel attached to General Staff


Explanation:
It is selfexplanatory and it has always been.
It could be misleading to use as support ranks from WWI since the more you dwell in history and in AustroHungary (for example) ranks you would find yourself deep in woods :)
As for being attached to General Staff it most clear in Waffen-SS "kuffbande". for example Brigadefughrer der Waffen SS with kuffbande reading Reichsfuhrung SS mean this General major was attached to Himmler's staff. Simple as it is.
Quoting Google is easy. Understanding the contents requires a bit more.

Golebiewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish