KudoZ home » German to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Cipran

English translation: Cipran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Cipran
English translation:Cipran
Entered by: Ian M-H

16:35 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Bulgarian marble
German term or phrase: Cipran
This doesn't seem very common in German, and may not be correct, but it's a name sometimes given to a kind of Bulgarian marble. I don't have any helpful context, I'm afraid: it's just an item on a list of types of natural stone that is a very small part of a job I'm doing.

Does anyone know an English name (or a more common German name) for this kind of marble?

I've found a picture at: http://www.tana.de/tipsdetail_de.html

Thanks in advance,
Ian
Ian M-H
United States
Cipran
Explanation:
"Cipran" is the name of a city or region in Bulgaria. This is where the stone comes from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-16 16:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventually to Cipran then a very dull 30km across a vast plain in to a strong
headwind to Dimitrovgrad. Should make Turkey tomorrow. ...
www.torq.ltd.uk/fit_disp.asp?newsid=40 - 20k


Check this website:
The world\'s leading database on natural stone
... Cippolin Reale, Cippolin Tirreno, Cippolino, Cippolino Apuano, Cippolino Verde,
Cippolino Zebrino, Cippollino Versilia, Cipran, Cipran Breca, Cira Grey, ...
abraxas-verlag.de/englisch/en_fliesstext.htm - 127k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-16 17:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEPOSIT \"CHEPELARE\", SMOLYAN DISTRICT

The deposit is situated at about 4 km northeast of the town of Chepelare.
The resources (331) are of 605 thousand m3 with randeman of 21%. The deposit has yielded a production of about 40 000 m3. At present the quarry is not working.
The marbles are of the same decorative type (Chp1) - grayish-white, largely to coarsely crystalline, with a brownish tainted vein (from 1 mm to 4.5 cm). Good degree of decorativeness. Size of blocks - medium.
In order to bring the deposit into exploitation, it is necessary to update the conditions and to re-calculate the reserves.
http://www.bmc-bg.org/en/t_p.htm
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again. It appears that the stone has several names, including Cipran, but comes from (among other places) Chirpan. So Chuprene appears to have a red herring, but they have marble so it was worth a shot. Thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Cipran
Siegfried Armbruster
2Chuprene
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Chuprene


Explanation:
Well, that's one Bulgarian town that starts with the letter "C", and what's more, it contains a p, an r and an n...

http://www.bulgarianrealestate.net/cities.php?city=Chuprene&...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cipran


Explanation:
"Cipran" is the name of a city or region in Bulgaria. This is where the stone comes from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-16 16:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventually to Cipran then a very dull 30km across a vast plain in to a strong
headwind to Dimitrovgrad. Should make Turkey tomorrow. ...
www.torq.ltd.uk/fit_disp.asp?newsid=40 - 20k


Check this website:
The world\'s leading database on natural stone
... Cippolin Reale, Cippolin Tirreno, Cippolino, Cippolino Apuano, Cippolino Verde,
Cippolino Zebrino, Cippollino Versilia, Cipran, Cipran Breca, Cira Grey, ...
abraxas-verlag.de/englisch/en_fliesstext.htm - 127k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-16 17:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEPOSIT \"CHEPELARE\", SMOLYAN DISTRICT

The deposit is situated at about 4 km northeast of the town of Chepelare.
The resources (331) are of 605 thousand m3 with randeman of 21%. The deposit has yielded a production of about 40 000 m3. At present the quarry is not working.
The marbles are of the same decorative type (Chp1) - grayish-white, largely to coarsely crystalline, with a brownish tainted vein (from 1 mm to 4.5 cm). Good degree of decorativeness. Size of blocks - medium.
In order to bring the deposit into exploitation, it is necessary to update the conditions and to re-calculate the reserves.
http://www.bmc-bg.org/en/t_p.htm

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks again. It appears that the stone has several names, including Cipran, but comes from (among other places) Chirpan. So Chuprene appears to have a red herring, but they have marble so it was worth a shot. Thanks again!