KudoZ home » German to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Berghauptmannschaft

English translation: mining inspectorate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berghauptmannschaft
English translation:mining inspectorate
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

17:11 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining
German term or phrase: Berghauptmannschaft
This is the complete sentence:

In bergbehördlichen Angelegenheiten entscheidet i. d. R. die örtlich zuständige Berghauptmannschaft in erster Instanz und das Bergamt von Ungarn in zweiter Instanz.

I need the English word for 'Berghauptmannschaft'. I have used 'mining authoritiy' for 'Bergamt' so I obviously can't use that anymore. Does anybody have a good idea?

Thanks in advance!
Thijs van Dorssen
(local) mining inspectorate (in charge...)
Explanation:
Would this be of help?

Ref.:

... Director of Naintscher Mineralwerke, the local Rio Tinto company that operated ... the
regional head of the mining inspectorate, on the grounds that ...


www.icem.org/update/upd1998/upd98-77.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Great, thanks to both of you.
Best regards
Thijs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(local) mining inspectorate (in charge...)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Inspectorate of mines
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inspectorate of mines


Explanation:
Berghauptmann is the chairman of a regional inspectorate of mines.


    Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(local) mining inspectorate (in charge...)


Explanation:
Would this be of help?

Ref.:

... Director of Naintscher Mineralwerke, the local Rio Tinto company that operated ... the
regional head of the mining inspectorate, on the grounds that ...


www.icem.org/update/upd1998/upd98-77.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, thanks to both of you.
Best regards
Thijs