KudoZ home » German to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Filterselbstretter

English translation: Filter Self-Rescuer (FSR)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Filterselbstretter
English translation:Filter Self-Rescuer (FSR)
Entered by: Christine Lam

20:32 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
German term or phrase: Filterselbstretter
Prüfungen zur Hygiene und zur Schutzwirkung der Filterselbstretter

Mit den hygienischen Prüfungen wird der Nachweis geführt, dass das GFK-Rohr folgende Anforderungen erfüllt:
• Rohre dürfen unter Betriebsbedingungen die Gesundheit durch Abgabe von Gefahrstoffen nicht gefährden.
• Bei Wärme- oder Brandeinwirkungen dürfen Zersetzungsprodukte nicht in solchen Mengen entstehen, dass sie Schäden oder Reizungen an Haut und Augen verursachen.
• Die Schutzwirkung der sog. Filterselbstretter (persönliches Atemschutzgerät jedes einzelnen Mitarbeiters im Bergbau unter Tage) muss erhalten bleiben.

this term appears quite frequently and I am not sure if I can get away with leaving it as "Filterselbstretter" device and the addition (respiratory protective device) in brackets the first time it appears. Does anyone know what the proper technical term is?
Thanks
Christine Lam
Filter Self-Rescuer
Explanation:
http://www.auer.de/uploads/tx_comacatalog/10-311.2_ITL_W_95_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-08 20:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/docs/2005-100/chapter4.html
Selected response from:

AivarasZ
Lithuania
Grading comment
Since both answers came in at the same time, I am selecting the one with the references. Sorry for not being able to split the points and thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Filter Self-RescuerAivarasZ
3filter self-rescuer
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filter self-rescuer


Explanation:
also known as an FSR

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Filter Self-Rescuer


Explanation:
http://www.auer.de/uploads/tx_comacatalog/10-311.2_ITL_W_95_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-08 20:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/docs/2005-100/chapter4.html

AivarasZ
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Since both answers came in at the same time, I am selecting the one with the references. Sorry for not being able to split the points and thank you both!