KudoZ home » German to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Tageriss

English translation: quarry plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tageriss
English translation:quarry plan
Entered by: katieker

00:35 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
German term or phrase: Tageriss
"Der geplante Flächenbedarf erstreckt sich über derzeitige landwirtschaftliche Nutzfläche innerhalb ..... und umfasst ausgehend vom Tageriss – Betriebszustand April 2003 – insgesamt XXX m²

Possibly related to "Tagebau" (open-cast mining)?
katieker
United Kingdom
quarry/mine/site plan
Explanation:
I'm relatively sure that this is about a (layout) plan as square metres are mentioned. Depending on the extracted raw material (sand/gravel?, hardstone?, coal? ...) and/or site layout, I'd either use "quarry" or "mine" (or even the neutral "site").

supported by Bucksch Geotechnical Dictionary DE<>EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 21 mins (2004-04-02 15:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addition: The use of \"Tage\" alone seems to point toward an open-cast mine/quarry, but not with 100 per cent certainty.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1quarry/mine/site plan
Steffen Walter
3open-cast start
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open-cast start


Explanation:
My best guess is that this refers to the location where the mine will start/is currently located, that is, where they have to "break open" the surface for the mining...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quarry/mine/site plan


Explanation:
I'm relatively sure that this is about a (layout) plan as square metres are mentioned. Depending on the extracted raw material (sand/gravel?, hardstone?, coal? ...) and/or site layout, I'd either use "quarry" or "mine" (or even the neutral "site").

supported by Bucksch Geotechnical Dictionary DE<>EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 21 mins (2004-04-02 15:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addition: The use of \"Tage\" alone seems to point toward an open-cast mine/quarry, but not with 100 per cent certainty.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs