KudoZ home » German to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Feldesabgabe

English translation: concession royalties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feldesabgabe
English translation:concession royalties
Entered by: katieker

09:28 Apr 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems
German term or phrase: Feldesabgabe
"Feldes- und Förderabgabe"

This is a heading in a document relating to mining. It pertains to the following law: "Verordnung des Sächsischen Staatsministeriums für Wirtschaft und Arbeit über Feldes- und Förderabgaben (FFAVO)". I cannot seem to find any information in English about this particular law. According to a glossary entry, "Förderabgabe" means "mining royalties".
katieker
United Kingdom
concession royalties
Explanation:
"Mining royalties" would be OK. In the same vane I would use "concession royalties" for "Feldesabgabe". Alternatively, you could substitute "duties" for "royalties".
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3concession royalties
Alan Johnson
5acreage fee and State (or Government) royaltyKrokodil
4acreage fee(s)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concession royalties


Explanation:
"Mining royalties" would be OK. In the same vane I would use "concession royalties" for "Feldesabgabe". Alternatively, you could substitute "duties" for "royalties".

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: :) That's right.
21 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: good point
44 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acreage fee(s)


Explanation:
"ordinance on acreage fees and royalties" but I'd leave the original title of the ordinance and add a translator's note with the EN equivalent

(term found in my trusty oil and gas industry glossary)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acreage fee and State (or Government) royalty


Explanation:
Yes, acreage fee is fine for Feldesabgabe, but maybe with Förderabgabe one should emphasise the fact that a Government or State royalty is meant, even if it might be obvious.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish