KudoZ home » German to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Arschleder

English translation: leather butt flap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arschleder
English translation:leather butt flap
Entered by: margarete

19:39 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / old time mining equipment
German term or phrase: Arschleder
Not offensive really, but I wanted to stay on the safe side.

This is old fashion miners equipment also called "Gesäßleder".

There are plenty of German google hits, but for the life of me I cannot find the English term. Any ideas?

Here is the context:
Es waren Produkte ihrer Zeit:
Es gab z.B. "Arschleder" für Bergleute, Transaktionsriemen für die Antriebswellen von Dampfmaschinen...
margarete
United States
leather butt flap
Explanation:
Careful! I made this up, but if I had to describe it briefly, this is what I might call it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-04 02:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO \"miner\'s butt apron\" relatively accurately and picturesquely describes the device.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your creative input :-).

I choose Fred's solution because it comes closest to the original and is kind of cute.

As for making it up Fred: aparently you are not the only one... please see here :-)
GAPP 2001
... We visited a salt mine in the midst of the gorgeous German landscape. ... to put on a special mining outfit that included pants, a shirt, and a leather butt-flap. ...
http://nhs.needham.k12.ma.us/cur/gapp01/germanclasstrip.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5miner's apron
optovision
3 +1leather butt flap
Dr. Fred Thomson
3protective leather worn on the bottom
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protective leather worn on the bottom


Explanation:
I doubt that there is an official translation for Arschleder. It is called that because it is literally worn on the bottom to protect it when crawling through the tunnels. You probably will just have to describe what it is.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: I'd say buttocks - bottom sounds a bit prissy, and arse is out of place. Added> Optovision: from Duden: "über dem Gesäß hängendes, als Schutz bei der Arbeit dienendes Leder der Bergleute."
44 mins
  -> right you are, buttocks is better

disagree  optovision: see http://www.lepconnie.com/willow/scripts/comparison2.html
6 hrs
  -> which bit? Aah, just saw your note but where does it say that it is worn on the buttocks?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
miner's apron


Explanation:
ref. Jochen A. Wanderer ;etallurgical Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-03 19:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Metallurgical Dictionary, Gesäßleder is not mentioned;
your Transaktionsriemen are -> belts <-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-04 01:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lepconnie.com/willow/scripts/comparison2.html

Then WE SEE Willow on another stage. He flourishes his colorful sticks and cloths. In the audience WE NOTICE his friend MEEGOSH, who wears a miner\'s apron, rooting Willow on.

optovision
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingo Dierkschnieder: not sure about this, as an apron is normally not worn on your behind
1 hr

neutral  Textklick: With Indie..
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leather butt flap


Explanation:
Careful! I made this up, but if I had to describe it briefly, this is what I might call it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-04 02:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO \"miner\'s butt apron\" relatively accurately and picturesquely describes the device.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your creative input :-).

I choose Fred's solution because it comes closest to the original and is kind of cute.

As for making it up Fred: aparently you are not the only one... please see here :-)
GAPP 2001
... We visited a salt mine in the midst of the gorgeous German landscape. ... to put on a special mining outfit that included pants, a shirt, and a leather butt-flap. ...
http://nhs.needham.k12.ma.us/cur/gapp01/germanclasstrip.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: What about leather britches?
2 hrs
  -> I, too, thought seriously about leather britches, but I decided that breeches go beyond what I conceive an Arschleder to be.