KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Kunstliedschaffen

English translation: creation of [Lieder and] art songs/the art song genre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kunstliedschaffen
English translation:creation of [Lieder and] art songs/the art song genre
Entered by: Orla Ryan

14:40 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Opera festival
German term or phrase: Kunstliedschaffen
"Das 19. Jahrhundert hat neben der musikalischen Romantik mit all ihren typischen Erscheinungen wie Virtuosentum oder Kunstliedschaffen auch einen starken Hang zum Historismus gehabt"

- extract of a press release about a famous German baritone singer who will be appearing at a concert.
Orla Ryan
Ireland
creation of [Lieder and] art songs/the art song genre
Explanation:
Free web archive of many texts (lyrics) to Lieder and other classical art songs in more than a dozen languages. Also translations to English included.
www.recmusic.org/lieder/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-21 14:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... typical manifestations such as virtuosity and the creation of [Lieder and] art songs (or: the art song genre) also had a strong ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-07-21 15:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, songs are composed, but IMO here *Schaffen* refers to the artistic process of composing the songs and creating a new genre, which involves both the composer and the singers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-07-21 15:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. the common German term \"Kunstschaffende\" refers to people who _create_ art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-07-21 15:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a good description of the art song:
Cultural Types
Art songs are songs created for performance in their own right, or for the purposes of a European upper class, usually with (A stringed instrument that is played by depressing keys that cause hammers to strike tuned strings and produce sounds) piano accompaniment, although they can also have other types of accompaniment such as an (A musical organization consisting of a group of instrumentalists including string players) orchestra or (An instrumental quartet with 2 violins and a viola and a cello) string quartet, and are always (Click link for more info and facts about notated) notated. Generally they have an identified (Writes (books or stories or articles or the like) professionally (for pay)) author(s) and require voice (Activity leading to skilled behavior) training for acceptable performances. The (A person of German nationality) German word for song, \" (A German art song of the 19th century for voice and piano) Lied\" (plural: \"Lieder\"), is used in (The Romance language spoken in France and in countries colonized by France) French and (An Indo-European language belonging to the West Germanic branch; the official language of Britain and the United States and most of the Commonwealth countries) English-speaking (Click link for more info and facts about communities) communities to refer to the serious art song, whereas in German-speaking communities the word \"Kunstlied\" (plural: \"Kunstlieder\") is used to distinguish art song from folk song (\"Volkslied\"). The lyrics are often written by a lyricist and the music separately by a composer. Art songs may be more (The phonological or orthographic sound or appearance of a word that can be used to describe or identify something) formally complicated than popular or folk songs, though many early Lieder by the likes of (Austrian composer known for his compositions for voice and piano (1797-1828)) Franz Schubert are in simple (Click link for more info and facts about strophic form) strophic form. They are often important to national identity.

Art songs feature in many European cultures, including but not limited to: (A native or inhabitant of Russia) Russian (romansy), (The West Germanic language of the Netherlands) Dutch (lied), (A native or inhabitant of Italy) Italian (canzoni), (The Romance language spoken in France and in countries colonized by France) French (mélodies), (The northern family of Germanic languages that are spoken in Scandinavia and Iceland) Scandinavian (sånger), (The Romance language spoken in most of Spain and the countries colonized by Spain) Spanish (canciones). Cultures outside of Europe may have what they consider to be a classical music tradition, such as India, and thus feature art songs.

Of the (Click link for more info and facts about romantic music) romantic music era, the art song is considered one of the most distinctive music forms developed. The accompaniment of pieces of this period is considered as an important part of the composition. The art song of this period is often a duet in which the vocalist and accompanist share in interpretive importance. The pieces were most often written to be performed in a home setting although today the works enjoy popularity as concert pieces. The emergency of poetry during this era was much of what inspired the creation of these pieces by Brahms, Schumann, Schubert and other period composers. These composers set poems in their native language. Many works were inspired by (German poet and novelist and dramatist who lived in Weimar (1749-1832)) Johann Wolfgang von Goethe and (Click link for more info and facts about Heinrich Heine) Heinrich Heine. An art song with a German text is often referred to as a (A German art song of the 19th century for voice and piano) Lied. The romantic art song was often reflective of the popular poetic notions of despair created by places, legends, nature or lost love. Some composers would interpret the poem literally and create music which imitated the music and imagery of the music. The vocal melody was created to reflect the form and emphasis of the poem. The mood of the piece would often be summarized in the closing piano section called a postlude. To reflect the stanzas of a poem, the composer could use (Click link for more info and facts about strophic form) strophic form to reuse music for each stanza. Another method would be to write new music for each stanza to create a unique form, this was through-composed form known in German as durchkomponiert. A combination of both of these techniques in a single setting was called a modified strophic form. Often romantic art songs sharing similar elements were grouped as a (Click link for more info and facts about song cycle) song cycle. (Kamien, 217–18)
http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/s/so/song.htm
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
thanks - the background info here was most useful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3art song composition
Ann C Sherwin
4 +2creation of [Lieder and] art songs/the art song genresilfilla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
art song composition


Explanation:
(off top of head)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-21 14:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sure of \"art song\" as the equivalent of Kunstlied—you can confirm that with Google. But finding a succinct expression for the whole word in your context will take some creative thought.

Ann C Sherwin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: his has come up many times before-whether to use art song or Lied. depends if it's a 100% German program. and yes, songs are composed.......
9 mins

agree  Lancashireman: composition
1 hr

agree  Monika Leit
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creation of [Lieder and] art songs/the art song genre


Explanation:
Free web archive of many texts (lyrics) to Lieder and other classical art songs in more than a dozen languages. Also translations to English included.
www.recmusic.org/lieder/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-21 14:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... typical manifestations such as virtuosity and the creation of [Lieder and] art songs (or: the art song genre) also had a strong ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-07-21 15:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, songs are composed, but IMO here *Schaffen* refers to the artistic process of composing the songs and creating a new genre, which involves both the composer and the singers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-07-21 15:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. the common German term \"Kunstschaffende\" refers to people who _create_ art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-07-21 15:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a good description of the art song:
Cultural Types
Art songs are songs created for performance in their own right, or for the purposes of a European upper class, usually with (A stringed instrument that is played by depressing keys that cause hammers to strike tuned strings and produce sounds) piano accompaniment, although they can also have other types of accompaniment such as an (A musical organization consisting of a group of instrumentalists including string players) orchestra or (An instrumental quartet with 2 violins and a viola and a cello) string quartet, and are always (Click link for more info and facts about notated) notated. Generally they have an identified (Writes (books or stories or articles or the like) professionally (for pay)) author(s) and require voice (Activity leading to skilled behavior) training for acceptable performances. The (A person of German nationality) German word for song, \" (A German art song of the 19th century for voice and piano) Lied\" (plural: \"Lieder\"), is used in (The Romance language spoken in France and in countries colonized by France) French and (An Indo-European language belonging to the West Germanic branch; the official language of Britain and the United States and most of the Commonwealth countries) English-speaking (Click link for more info and facts about communities) communities to refer to the serious art song, whereas in German-speaking communities the word \"Kunstlied\" (plural: \"Kunstlieder\") is used to distinguish art song from folk song (\"Volkslied\"). The lyrics are often written by a lyricist and the music separately by a composer. Art songs may be more (The phonological or orthographic sound or appearance of a word that can be used to describe or identify something) formally complicated than popular or folk songs, though many early Lieder by the likes of (Austrian composer known for his compositions for voice and piano (1797-1828)) Franz Schubert are in simple (Click link for more info and facts about strophic form) strophic form. They are often important to national identity.

Art songs feature in many European cultures, including but not limited to: (A native or inhabitant of Russia) Russian (romansy), (The West Germanic language of the Netherlands) Dutch (lied), (A native or inhabitant of Italy) Italian (canzoni), (The Romance language spoken in France and in countries colonized by France) French (mélodies), (The northern family of Germanic languages that are spoken in Scandinavia and Iceland) Scandinavian (sånger), (The Romance language spoken in most of Spain and the countries colonized by Spain) Spanish (canciones). Cultures outside of Europe may have what they consider to be a classical music tradition, such as India, and thus feature art songs.

Of the (Click link for more info and facts about romantic music) romantic music era, the art song is considered one of the most distinctive music forms developed. The accompaniment of pieces of this period is considered as an important part of the composition. The art song of this period is often a duet in which the vocalist and accompanist share in interpretive importance. The pieces were most often written to be performed in a home setting although today the works enjoy popularity as concert pieces. The emergency of poetry during this era was much of what inspired the creation of these pieces by Brahms, Schumann, Schubert and other period composers. These composers set poems in their native language. Many works were inspired by (German poet and novelist and dramatist who lived in Weimar (1749-1832)) Johann Wolfgang von Goethe and (Click link for more info and facts about Heinrich Heine) Heinrich Heine. An art song with a German text is often referred to as a (A German art song of the 19th century for voice and piano) Lied. The romantic art song was often reflective of the popular poetic notions of despair created by places, legends, nature or lost love. Some composers would interpret the poem literally and create music which imitated the music and imagery of the music. The vocal melody was created to reflect the form and emphasis of the poem. The mood of the piece would often be summarized in the closing piano section called a postlude. To reflect the stanzas of a poem, the composer could use (Click link for more info and facts about strophic form) strophic form to reuse music for each stanza. Another method would be to write new music for each stanza to create a unique form, this was through-composed form known in German as durchkomponiert. A combination of both of these techniques in a single setting was called a modified strophic form. Often romantic art songs sharing similar elements were grouped as a (Click link for more info and facts about song cycle) song cycle. (Kamien, 217–18)
http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/s/so/song.htm

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks - the background info here was most useful :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahel H.: I'd agree that "Schaffen" is more than "compose".
51 mins
  -> thanks, Rahel :-)

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 day22 hrs
  -> thanks, Maria :-)