KudoZ home » German to English » Music

in Form von Tönen

English translation: a soundscape of ... energy


13:39 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / marketing blurb
German term or phrase: in Form von Tönen
Marketing blurb for a Lounge/Jazz compilation. The intro/foreword talks about dedication to perfection, the invaluable input from artists ("vor deren Arbeit wir uns voll Bewunderung und Respekt verbeugen") and then:

"Eine unbeschreibliche und wunderbare Energie in Form von Tönen"
... before going off on another tangent.
I've got other material on my mind and can't think of any acceptable way of getting this across. Summat with "dimension of sound "?

Readership: UK/Western Europe (i.e. not excessivley intricate)
TIA!
xxxFrancis Lee
English translation:a soundscape of ... energy
Explanation:
How about "a soundscape of ... energy"? Or even crowbarring "aural energy" in there somewhere?
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Ta! A tad trippy but by no means OTT here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vortex of sound/tones/notes
Henry Schroeder
3 +1a soundscape of ... energyxxxIanW
3transformed into a world of soundTonyTK
3(energy) in the shape of sound
Jeanette Phillips
3manifesting itself through soundLancashireman
2energy transformed into sounds
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in Form von Tönen (urgent!)
energy transformed into sounds


Explanation:
sort of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-02 13:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indescribable and miraculous transformation of sounds into energy

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a soundscape of ... energy


Explanation:
How about "a soundscape of ... energy"? Or even crowbarring "aural energy" in there somewhere?

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ta! A tad trippy but by no means OTT here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: V.G.
3 mins
  -> I'm quite fluent in bullshit

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(energy) in the shape of sound


Explanation:
prefer sound to sounds - energy is an uncountable noun, so the change of energy into sound, rather than sounds?

Example sentence(s):
  • gut in form - in good shape
Jeanette Phillips
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manifesting itself through sound


Explanation:
energy manifesting itself through sound
energy manifesting itself as sound
energy manifesting itself through the dimension of sound
energy expressed as sound
energy expressed through the dimension of sound

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vortex of sound/tones/notes


Explanation:
- an ineffable and exquisite vortex of sound/tones/notes.

How's that, Mr. Lee?

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Sounds scary, Mr Schroeder
3 mins
  -> Are you kidding?

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: I kind of like the "vortex" thing
6 mins
  -> Thanks for some support. I'm in need of it. A classic of modernism, like azure, but maybe more suitable for poets than marketers or capitalists

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transformed into a world of sound


Explanation:
... mind you, if it's jazz you could probably just say: "... transformed into strange noises by badly dressed middle-aged men with beards."

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'fraid I have to correct you there, Mr. T. In this case, it's about badly dressed prematurely balding twenty-somethings ...