KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Verquickung

English translation: combination


16:20 Aug 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Verquickung
Used in the description of the work a techno DJ. 'mit bewussten stilistischen Verquickung, ist prädestiniert für .......
mattsmith
United Kingdom
English translation:combination
Explanation:
You might want to give us more context. The sentence you quote is either incorrect German or quoted incompletely.
The general meaning is something along the lines of "combination".
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I will use fusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2combination
Erik Freitag
4blend / fusion / mixxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combination


Explanation:
You might want to give us more context. The sentence you quote is either incorrect German or quoted incompletely.
The general meaning is something along the lines of "combination".

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I will use fusion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, on both points: wrong grammar and more context would be nice, but this is the general direction here
29 mins

agree  Jeanette Phillips: if you like combination, then if we are talking about a techno DJ, somthing like "fusion" could work
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blend / fusion / mix


Explanation:
I would have posted this yesterday - yes, all three ,-) - except the full context was not yet available. The words that immediately come to mind for me (and I do a lot of work in this field) are "blend", "mix" or (as Jeanette added) "fusion."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-01 07:05:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, this is post-grading btw (I thought this would be automatically indicated)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25