KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Flügelwand

English translation: case


06:42 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / Flügel, Klaviere
German term or phrase: Flügelwand
Guten Morgen,

welcher Teil des Flügels ist denn die "Flügelwand"?

Flügelwände aus gebogenem Furnierdickten an das Instrument angeleimt

VIELEN DANK.

Daniela
danilingua
Germany
English translation:case
Explanation:
the 'case' and the 'rim' are broadly speaking the same thing, but as efreitag points out, there is usually an inner and an outer rim. The inner rim is glued to the soundboard but not to other parts of the instrument (plate etc) and it would therefore be odd to speak of the rim being glued 'to the instrument'. Moreover, since we are talking about a veneer, I think this must refer to the outer rim or possibly some covering applied to the outer rim being glued to the finished instrument, and I think it would be better to refer to the 'case' since that is the term always used for the shiny exterior of the piano.

http://www.concertpitchpiano.com/GrandPianoConstruction.html

http://www.steinway.com/factory/tour.shtml
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you efreitag and kieran!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rim
Erik Freitag
3 +1caseKieran McCann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rim


Explanation:
Wird üblicherweise als "rim" bezeichnet. Ggf. Unterteilung in inner/outer rim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2006-09-11 07:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Seitenwände.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo efreitag, danke. Ist das der "Deckel" oder sind das die "Seitenwände"? ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:9h_zP8Od1BAJ:en.wikiped...
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case


Explanation:
the 'case' and the 'rim' are broadly speaking the same thing, but as efreitag points out, there is usually an inner and an outer rim. The inner rim is glued to the soundboard but not to other parts of the instrument (plate etc) and it would therefore be odd to speak of the rim being glued 'to the instrument'. Moreover, since we are talking about a veneer, I think this must refer to the outer rim or possibly some covering applied to the outer rim being glued to the finished instrument, and I think it would be better to refer to the 'case' since that is the term always used for the shiny exterior of the piano.

http://www.concertpitchpiano.com/GrandPianoConstruction.html

http://www.steinway.com/factory/tour.shtml

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you efreitag and kieran!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Looks right. The word may sometimes only refer to the bentside; I'm not sure. However, it does appear to refer to the whole case at least sometimes.
14 hrs
  -> thanks