KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Durchhörbarkeit

English translation: consistent listening experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchhörbarkeit
English translation:consistent listening experience
Entered by: Armin Prediger

09:36 Oct 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / Manual for audio mastering software
German term or phrase: Durchhörbarkeit
This is from a manual for audio mastering software, and this section refers to setting levels and effects for one song, then for an entire album:

"Von dem ersten fertig gestellten Titel ausgehend, arbeiten Sie sich zum Ende und zum Anfang der CD vor. Dabei achten Sie auf eine gute ***Durchhörbarkeit*** der gesamten CD. Diese ***Durchhörbarkeit*** lässt sich durch wahlloses Hüpfen durch die Montage überprüfen."

I've come up with "aural consistency", but I'm not sure if there may be a better term that is commonly used for this. "Durchhörbarkeit" googles reasonably well, so there may be a special term for this.
Armin Prediger
consistent listening experience
Explanation:
In it's simplest form, mastering is simply the creation of a high-spec production master , however, more often it involves a subtle but dramatic creative process, requiring great empathy and skill on the part of the engineer. Every track is assessed on it's own merits and treated accordingly, but at the same time are brought together to work as a "whole", to make an album a consistent listening experience.
http://www.soundrecordingtechnology.com/services/mastering.h...

Playback features let you maintain your music library in one convenient place. The new AutoGain feature lets you automatically correct changes in volume levels on songs recorded from different CDs for a consistent listening experience.
http://mall-ca.realint.com/Software/Video-Music/7/

I personally don't think that the more recently remastered Donna Summer material (Bad Girls Deluxe Edition and Gold) sound as good as the same material on the original cd issues, so even if these albums have been remastered for this set it isn't much of a selling point for me. Not that the recent remasters sound bad, but they are a tad compressed and sound more futzed with -- ie, on Gold the tracks from various producers have more of a sameness to them than they do on previous compilations, causing me to suspect that the various sources were EQ'd to provide a more consistent listening experience.
http://www.stevehoffman.tv/forums/printthread.php?t=61905
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Danke, Norbert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2consistent listening experiencentext
4 -1acoustics level/standardxxxmuitoprazer
2clarity / directness
Henry Schroeder
1sense
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acoustics level/standard


Explanation:
think this is the word you know is out there!.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: CL4?/Wundert mich nicht.
1 hr
  -> dont get your comment

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clarity / directness


Explanation:
Something like this. Take a look at this essay. Make sure you search for "Durchhörbarkeit" only by entering "durch", though the most relevant part starts on pp. 30.

http://deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=967132320&dok_var=...

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sense


Explanation:
one option provided by Langenscheidt for dürchhören which might fit here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consistent listening experience


Explanation:
In it's simplest form, mastering is simply the creation of a high-spec production master , however, more often it involves a subtle but dramatic creative process, requiring great empathy and skill on the part of the engineer. Every track is assessed on it's own merits and treated accordingly, but at the same time are brought together to work as a "whole", to make an album a consistent listening experience.
http://www.soundrecordingtechnology.com/services/mastering.h...

Playback features let you maintain your music library in one convenient place. The new AutoGain feature lets you automatically correct changes in volume levels on songs recorded from different CDs for a consistent listening experience.
http://mall-ca.realint.com/Software/Video-Music/7/

I personally don't think that the more recently remastered Donna Summer material (Bad Girls Deluxe Edition and Gold) sound as good as the same material on the original cd issues, so even if these albums have been remastered for this set it isn't much of a selling point for me. Not that the recent remasters sound bad, but they are a tad compressed and sound more futzed with -- ie, on Gold the tracks from various producers have more of a sameness to them than they do on previous compilations, causing me to suspect that the various sources were EQ'd to provide a more consistent listening experience.
http://www.stevehoffman.tv/forums/printthread.php?t=61905

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke, Norbert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Conveys the meaning, good refs.
2 hrs

neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: which is dependent on acoustic standards,yes
18 hrs

agree  M-A-Z: fits the context (and the unusual use of the term) perfectly
1 day13 hrs