KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Stichvorlage

English translation: engraved copy / engraver's copy / engraver's model / printer's score


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stichvorlage
English translation:engraved copy / engraver's copy / engraver's model / printer's score
Entered by: Ann C Sherwin

20:57 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Stichvorlage
In a German article about a song cycle by Robert Schumann, the version of the poems hand-copied by Schumann before he set them to music is called a **Stichvorlage**. I also find this German word used in English text on the Web in similar contexts. Is this term widely understood by English-speaking musicologists or do I need to define it in the translation? Is there a better-known English term I could use?
Ann C Sherwin
engraved copy / engraver's copy / engraver's model / printer's score
Explanation:
I don't know whether the term would be understood by most English-speaking musicologists, but here are some translation options if you want to avoid (or explain) the German term.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3engraved copy / engraver's copy / engraver's model / printer's scorentext
3 +1Stichvorlage
Jonathan MacKerron
3production master (for engraving)/...served for engraving)
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engraved copy / engraver's copy / engraver's model / printer's score


Explanation:
I don't know whether the term would be understood by most English-speaking musicologists, but here are some translation options if you want to avoid (or explain) the German term.


    Reference: http://www.orchestralibrary.com/reftables/ggloss.html
    Reference: http://www.peabody.jhu.edu/1577
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: checks out with website; a good source btw; put it in my bookmark
6 mins

agree  Textklick: I'd buy printer's score
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production master (for engraving)/...served for engraving)


Explanation:
used as such here:

http://www.henle.de/katalog/KB/0780.pdf
production master
http://www.henle.de/katalog/Vorwort/0428.pdf
for engraving

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-27 01:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...serves for engraving

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stichvorlage


Explanation:
gets over 250 English googles, e.g. "Stichvorlage or a particular first edition" - change the search mode of Google to English-only, and you'll find many examples of this

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: http://www.books.google.com/books?q=Stichvorlage music&hl=de...
1 hr