KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Viertakter

English translation: four-measure phrases / groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Viertakter
English translation:four-measure phrases / groups
Entered by: Ann C Sherwin

17:54 Oct 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / classical music
German term or phrase: Viertakter
Under discussion is the third song of Schumann's Vier Husarenlieder.
"Die Verse Lenaus laden zum einfachsten Deklamieren ein. Schumann folgt dem am Anfang in sehr strengen ••Viertaktern••, die dem Gedicht ein wenig von seiner Flexibilität nehmen."
Are they four-measure lines or four-beat measures? (Unfortunately, I don't have access to the score.)
Ann C Sherwin
four-measure groups
Explanation:
In the Web ref, click on "9.2 Period and sentence-1" and look for "Zweitakter" which are groups of 2 bars (measures in US English).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-28 22:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More support here, in section "7.3 Bar groupings-1"
http://musicweb.koncon.nl/anintro/ps-ana-motmaat/maat/;conte...
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I ended up using "four-measure phrases" (US usage), but it was your Web references that led me to this. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2four-measure groups
Oliver Walter
3Four-four time or common timeDavid Moore
2four-measure lines
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Four-four time or common time


Explanation:
Only moderately confident, as a lot may have happened - even in the music world - since I was learning (rather unsuccessfully) to play the piano some sixty years ago...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: I think you're right - four quarter-notes per measure, 4/4 time (see www.muenchenerbiennale.de/ biennale/download/all/content/_05/wir.doc : 'Alles läuft im quadratischen 4/4-Takt – der Motor des „Einzigen Staats“ ist ein „Viertakter" '
2 hrs

disagree  Erik Freitag: Definitely not, this would rather be "Vier*er*takt". See my remark./Ken, your ref is just a play on words with "four-stroke motor".
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
four-measure lines


Explanation:
I think your first suggestion is correct here. Unfortunately, I don't know this music (hence low CL), but it just makes more sense in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2006-10-28 20:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is definitely the meaning (though others may find a better way of expressing it in English).

Four-four time is not meant here: The piece is written in 2/4 time!

http://www.freehandmusic.com/ProductDetail.aspx?ProdID=31811...

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for confirming that it was not 4/4 time.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
four-measure groups


Explanation:
In the Web ref, click on "9.2 Period and sentence-1" and look for "Zweitakter" which are groups of 2 bars (measures in US English).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-28 22:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More support here, in section "7.3 Bar groupings-1"
http://musicweb.koncon.nl/anintro/ps-ana-motmaat/maat/;conte...


    Reference: http://musicweb.koncon.nl/anintro/muzzin/schoolvb/;context=d...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I ended up using "four-measure phrases" (US usage), but it was your Web references that led me to this. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos
12 hrs

agree  Erik Freitag
12 hrs