KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Rhythmik

English translation: rhythmics


16:18 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Rhythmik
Das Wesentliche an der Rhythmik

Die Frage nach dem Wesentlichen an der Rhythmik führt mich zu ihren Anfängen zurück.
Zsuzsa Bedo
Hungary
English translation:rhythmics
Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhythmus
Die Ableitung Rhythmik bezeichnet die Lehre vom Rhythmus; ein Kenner dieser Lehre ist ein Rhythmiker oder Rhythmologe.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhythm

http://www.dacapo.co.uk/n_cont_flagship.htm
Our Influences
Our approach has often been described as 'holistic', but we would like to acknowledge the influences of the educators Kodaly and Dalcroze, whose music programmes were developed in the early 20th century but remain very relevant today.
Zoltan Kodaly who developed a music education system for children, based on sound musical building blocks. Our senior staff are trained to an advanced level in Kodaly and train new teachers to work with this thorough and successful approach.
Emile Dalcroze was a Swiss musician who devised a thorough three-pronged approach to music teaching, rhythmics, solfege and improvisation. At Da Capo we have been influenced by his rhythmics and strive to get movement work into our programme wherever possible.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rhythmics
Fabio Descalzi
3rhythmics
Henry Schroeder
2rhythmicity
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rhythmicity


Explanation:
according to several dictionaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-29 16:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, make that "rhythm / rythmics"
"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rhythmics


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-29 16:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rhyth|mik, die; -:

1. rhythmischer Charakter, Art des Rhythmus (2).

2. a) Kunst der rhythmischen Gestaltung;

b) Lehre vom Rhythmus, von der rhythmischen Gestaltung.

Rhyth"mics
(?), n. The department of musical science which treats of the length of sounds.
[1913 Webster]

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rhythmics


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhythmus
Die Ableitung Rhythmik bezeichnet die Lehre vom Rhythmus; ein Kenner dieser Lehre ist ein Rhythmiker oder Rhythmologe.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhythm

http://www.dacapo.co.uk/n_cont_flagship.htm
Our Influences
Our approach has often been described as 'holistic', but we would like to acknowledge the influences of the educators Kodaly and Dalcroze, whose music programmes were developed in the early 20th century but remain very relevant today.
Zoltan Kodaly who developed a music education system for children, based on sound musical building blocks. Our senior staff are trained to an advanced level in Kodaly and train new teachers to work with this thorough and successful approach.
Emile Dalcroze was a Swiss musician who devised a thorough three-pronged approach to music teaching, rhythmics, solfege and improvisation. At Da Capo we have been influenced by his rhythmics and strive to get movement work into our programme wherever possible.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Pues eso, colega.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias gracias