KudoZ home » German to English » Music

stellvertretender Generalmusikdirektor

English translation: acting music director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stellvertretender Generalmusikdirektor
English translation:acting music director
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

23:12 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
German term or phrase: stellvertretender Generalmusikdirektor
assistant general music director?
Kerstin Braun
acting music director
Explanation:
( I have a friend who happens to be one)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for going to the trouble ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5acting music director
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +4Acting musical directoringot
4 +2Generalmusikdirektor sometimes not translatedKlaus Dorn
4 +1Deputy General Music Directorwrtransco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Acting musical director


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:15:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an interim position

ingot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
7 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
39 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
5 hrs

agree  pschmitt
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Generalmusikdirektor sometimes not translated


Explanation:
I'd go with "deputy and leave the "Generalmusikdirektor". I have seen occasions where it doesn't get translated, see below:

FRANCESCO CORTI conducts his last season as 1st Kappellmeister at the Deutsche Oper am Rhein, Duesseldorf-Duisburg before taking over the Pfalztheater, Kaiserslautern, as Generalmusikdirektor in 2001/2 – his first musical directorship. Concurrently, he will become Co-principal Guest Conductor of the Norwegian Opera, Oslo, with concerts and a minimum of 20 operatic performances (of which 2 new productions) per season. In 00/01 he conducts revivals of ‘La Boheme’ and ‘Don Giovanni’ there.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appointed Royal Bavarian Generalmusikdirektor in 1913, Walter spent nearly a decade in Munich. There he conducted tirelessly in three opera houses and again gave important first performances,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever your opinion of the man (and there were many), it was awfully hard to escape the shadow of conductor Herbert von Karajan in the classical music world during the second half of the 20th century. I will not provide yet another biography here when there are plenty already on the web; one can check out this one at Sony Classical or go to www.karajan.org for the long version. Suffice it to say he was not nicknamed \'Generalmusikdirektor of Europe\' for nothing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:29:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 1960, Claudio Abbado made his debut at the Teatro alla Scala in his native city of Milan, where he was subsequently Musical Director from 1968 to 1986. From 1986 to 1991 he was Musical Director of the Vienna State Opera and has been \"Generalmusikdirektor\" of the City of Vienna since 1987.



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: I wouldn't translate if the musician is/was German or worked in Ge. But, if the man was second to eg. Leonard Bernstein, I would use Johanna's suggestion.
3 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: As an English musician, I would say that Kapellmeister is maybe OK (we know this from Bach), but Generalmusikdirektor is an unknown term and should be translated. "What´s that?" is the natural reaction. Schöder is titled "Chancellor" in Eng, not "Kanzler"
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deputy General Music Director


Explanation:
if you want to translate it...

Any idea who is the target audience?


    Reference: http://www.unitel.classicalmusic.com/ucatalog/conduct/bios/k...
    Reference: http://www.warnerclassics.com/teldec/a/runnicles/biography.h...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acting music director


Explanation:
( I have a friend who happens to be one)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you for going to the trouble ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: absolutely
1 hr

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
8 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs

agree  Udo Langen
11 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, I think music director is more common.
1 day1 hr