KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Stereo-Kompressoren in Subgruppen

English translation: Stereo compressors in the brass and vocals sub-groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stereo-Kompressoren in Subgruppen
English translation:Stereo compressors in the brass and vocals sub-groups
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:16 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / music
German term or phrase: Stereo-Kompressoren in Subgruppen
Sorry, mehr habe ich nicht. Das ganze ist aus einer Bühnenanweisung einer R&B Band, aufgeführt unter dem Stichwort "Effekte". Komplett steht dort: "2 Stereo-Kompressoren in Subgruppen Bläser und Gesang"
Ang
Stereo compressors in the brass and vocals sub-groups
Explanation:
This is describing the setup of a mixing desk for a band.

In big stage mixers, you have e.g. 32 or 64 channels of microphones and direct injection instruments, for the brass and vocals probably mikes.

Then you mix these into sub-groups, typically 8 or so stereo sub-groups. Then if you want to make one singer louder you push the fader for his/her microphone channel, but if you want to make all the backing vocals louder, you push the linked faders for the backing vocals stereo sub-group.

In this case, and it´s normal practice they are putting stereo compressors across these two sub-groups. To smooth out variations in the loudness, so that the brass section, for example, has a more consistent volume level than without.

OK? :-)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stereo compressors in the brass and vocals sub-groupsChris Rowson
4Stereo compressor in the sections
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stereo compressor in the sections


Explanation:
Two stereo compressors in the wind and vocals sections.

I'd translate Subgruppen as sections, unless it applies only to a portion of the respective sections. In that case, sub-sections would be my suggestion. However, from the sentence, I think it's sections, actually

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stereo compressors in the brass and vocals sub-groups


Explanation:
This is describing the setup of a mixing desk for a band.

In big stage mixers, you have e.g. 32 or 64 channels of microphones and direct injection instruments, for the brass and vocals probably mikes.

Then you mix these into sub-groups, typically 8 or so stereo sub-groups. Then if you want to make one singer louder you push the fader for his/her microphone channel, but if you want to make all the backing vocals louder, you push the linked faders for the backing vocals stereo sub-group.

In this case, and it´s normal practice they are putting stereo compressors across these two sub-groups. To smooth out variations in the loudness, so that the brass section, for example, has a more consistent volume level than without.

OK? :-)

Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!