KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Nie werd' ich deine Huld verkennen

English translation: Your magnanimity will never be forgotten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nie werd' ich deine Huld verkennen
English translation:Your magnanimity will never be forgotten
Entered by: swisstell

16:51 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
German term or phrase: Nie werd' ich deine Huld verkennen
The Opera is in German.The name of an aria in Mozart's Opera, The Abduction from Seville
Becky Lepanto
Your magnanimity will never be forgotten
Explanation:
Belmonte hails the Pasha's greatness and magnanimity in this joyous refrain
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I was really delighted with your answer. I am playing this aria as a violin duo and I wanted to make sure I had the right interpretation and feel. Thanks so much.
Becky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Nevermore, shall I presume upon your grace"!xxxbrute
4 +2The Abduction from the Seragliowearethewords
5i will never misjudge your clemencyPANKUJ BALI
5never will I fail to recognize your magnanimity.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4See also above,Uli Marggraf
4Your magnanimity will never be forgotten
swisstell
4Never will I misjudge your clemency.
Codrut Tudor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your magnanimity will never be forgotten


Explanation:
Belmonte hails the Pasha's greatness and magnanimity in this joyous refrain

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I was really delighted with your answer. I am playing this aria as a violin duo and I wanted to make sure I had the right interpretation and feel. Thanks so much.
Becky

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i will never misjudge your clemency


Explanation:
Hope this helps..the Eurodicautom website provides a good reference point.

pb

PANKUJ BALI

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Never will I misjudge your clemency.


Explanation:
Word order is important, as in German. It emphasizes the word "nie" by putting it on the first position in the phrase, with subject-verb inversion.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Abduction from the Seraglio


Explanation:
The english translation of the opera is The Abduction from the Seraglio but I cannot find the English translation of the libretto... at least of this sequence (21. Vaudeville).

Good luck

wearethewords
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: In fact it is very rarely translated, even on CD inserts. So I would think twice before translating it anyway. If so, then only in brackets.
25 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: No, there is a translation! Almost all of Mozart's operas have been translated into English (the National Op. Co. in the UK sings only in English for example)
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
never will I fail to recognize your magnanimity.


Explanation:
Never will I fail to appreciate your magnanimity.
Never will I undervalue your magnanimity.
And of course as stated in the first answer above: never will if forget your magnanimity.
All of these carry the idea. The speaker is extremely grateful for what has been done for her.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Nevermore, shall I presume upon your grace"!


Explanation:
Implicit, if archaic!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 08:38:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

More archaic yet: \"Nevermore shall I presume upon Thy grace\"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uli Marggraf: Absolutely! Magnanimity seems just a bit off (see also Oxford-Duden:Großmut), grace or graciousness much better!
13 hrs
  -> Thanx, Uli!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See also above,


Explanation:
however, instead of "presume" or something else I would say "fail to appreciate" for "verkennen". Like: Never shall I fail to appreciate your grace/graciousness. But, considering the original, that is the wrong diction. The well-known translation of the libretto would help!

Uli Marggraf
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman