KudoZ home » German to English » Music

die Zuschauer auf die Füße und zum aktiven Mitmachen bringen

English translation: get the audience up on their feet and joining in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Zuschauer auf die Füße und zum aktiven Mitmachen bringen
English translation:get the audience up on their feet and joining in
Entered by: yoa

20:53 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: die Zuschauer auf die Füße und zum aktiven Mitmachen bringen
Hallo, ich übersetze ein Dossier für eine Tanzgruppe auf Englisch. Meine Variante ist: “Their gift of reaching the audience, of getting people to their feet to participate actively, sets them apart”. Bin mir nicht sicher, ob es auf Englisch so gut klingt.

Dies ist der Kontext:

Die Tänzer von Proyecto Azul treten mit einem ansteckenden Enthusiasmus auf. Ihre Gabe, die Zuschauer anzusprechen, --"sie auf die Füsse und zum aktiven mitmachen zu bringen"--, zeichnet sie aus. Sie lieben die Herausforderung in den unterschiedlichsten Umgebungen aufzutreten, die Flexibilität und Spontaneität verlangen.
yoa
get the audience up on their feet and joining in
Explanation:
this is what ocurred to me
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle. Sehr hilfreich!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6get the audience up on their feet and joining in
mbrodie
3 +2get the spectators off their seat and motivate them to actively participate
swisstell
4getting people up on their feet and jiving alongLancashireman


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get the spectators off their seat and motivate them to actively participate


Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-13 21:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

getting the spectators off their seat and enticing them into active participation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: works for me..:)
46 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: Their seatS - unless it's one huge seat for the whole audience. Your split infinitive "to actively participate" is awkward here. "Enticing them into active participation" is definitely the wrong register for a dance group.
53 mins

agree  Ryan Montcalm: Sounds great to me, captures the same meaning as the German
1 hr

neutral  Lancashireman: Sorry, Swiss. With Kim in all three of the points he makes here.
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: have to agree with Kim and Andrew. plus, people at a concert or show are the audience, not specatators and mitmachen is just join in. the register does not reflect the German at all.
3 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: ditto and "motivate them to actively participate"?? (= "zum aktiven Teilnehmen motivieren")
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
get the audience up on their feet and joining in


Explanation:
this is what ocurred to me

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle. Sehr hilfreich!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nice phrasing and they reach out to the audience.
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
17 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
44 mins

agree  michael10705
47 mins

agree  writeaway: this sounds like something one would say in English
1 hr

agree  Textklick
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting people up on their feet and jiving along


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2cg48u
Your choice of 'people' is sound. 'Spectators' could well be tone deaf and 'audiences' tend to remain sedate.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64