KudoZ home » German to English » Music

lyrische Bögen

English translation: lyrical phrases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lyrische Bögen
English translation:lyrical phrases
Entered by: margarete

20:27 Mar 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: lyrische Bögen
Ok, I need more help...

From the biography of a soprano

I know there is a simple term for this:

"Bögen singen" but I cannot think of it or find it anywhere.

z.B.:
Der südafrikanische Sänger verfügt über strahlendes Tenor-Metall vom Feinsten, aber auch über lyrische Bögen und gehört zu den Hoffnungsträgern des ...

in my case:
doch mit schier endlos leuchtenden lyrischen Bögen in der Konfrontation mit Ortrud ...
margarete
United States
lyrical phrases
Explanation:
or lyrical lines (of a melody).

One might think that lyrical refers to "the lyrics" of a song, but in fact it characterizes the expressive nature of a melody or musical theme, as opposed e. g. to "dramatic", "pathetic", or "presto agitato", etc. "Bogen" refers to musical phrasing.

It is a bit unfortunate though that you have not yet quoted the full sentence of your example.
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I believe this works best in my context and conveys the idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sensitive legato (lines/phrases/singing)
Renate FitzRoy
3 +2lyrical phrases
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3lyrical lines
Nesrin
3with lyrical inspiration / lyrically inspired
swisstell
3lyrical, arching melodic lines
Joseph Tein
2lyrical arches
JSolis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with lyrical inspiration / lyrically inspired


Explanation:
might do. Certainly is less controversial than some of the "elbow" computer translations found in Google etc.l

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Bögen is inspiration? Where did you find that?
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lyrical lines


Explanation:
"Exquisitely lyrical lines delivered passionately by soprano Karol Bennett" ArtsHouston Kaija Saariaho: Adjo "The dazzling virtuoso of the night was soprano ...
www.karolbennett.net/reviews.html

I'm not really sure it's the same thing, but it certainly brings up a lot of search results, in connection with operatic voices:

vocal pyrotechnics and lyrical lines, will also draw the attention of opera ...
www.metoperafamily.org/metopera/season/see/operas.aspx


Barber expresses it all perfectly through brilliant orchestration and lyrical lines for his sad, flawed characters ...
www.operapaedia.org/opera.aspx?id=4022

The Cupid poem stands out with its long lyrical lines for the soprano against a steady pulse in the orchestra. Cedille thoughtfully provides all the texts ...
www.enjoythemusic.com/magazine/music/0207/classical/patrice...

. stand out, complementing the leader's bold-toned, lyrical lines on tunes by Thelonious Monk, ...
www.jr.com/xs-joe-lovano-joyous-encounter-in-music-tenor-sa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-04 20:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry, the first reference was pasted above my comment!)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lyrical phrases


Explanation:
or lyrical lines (of a melody).

One might think that lyrical refers to "the lyrics" of a song, but in fact it characterizes the expressive nature of a melody or musical theme, as opposed e. g. to "dramatic", "pathetic", or "presto agitato", etc. "Bogen" refers to musical phrasing.

It is a bit unfortunate though that you have not yet quoted the full sentence of your example.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I believe this works best in my context and conveys the idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Yep, something that a musician can do as second nature, but instrumentalists (and some singers) often struggle with: playing and singing in lyrical phrases
12 mins

agree  lcr24: Definitely. Perhaps 'endlessly shimmering lyrical phrases...', or something of the sort
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lyrical arches


Explanation:
Another suggestion.


Dausgaard brings everything possible out of the well-shaped notes, lovely solos and long lyrical arches in this movement. The strings are once again put to ...
www.musicweb.uk.net/classrev/2007/Mar07/schumann24_bissacd1...

The piece combines supple, lyrical arches with fearless, athletic leaps in a “marathon” of sorts for the horn player. ...
www.rmwpublishing.com/notes.html

"... perhaps the strongest applaus at the end of the evening was had by Rachel Gettler, a singer radisting a powerful aura, who allowed the great lyrical arches of her role to unfold with almost seemingly endless breath."
www.rachelgettler.com/en/press.html



JSolis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensitive legato (lines/phrases/singing)


Explanation:
I think the technical term legato would describe it well. And don't feel you have to use the word lyrical!

Renate FitzRoy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes it's legato in the context. don't particularly agree with sensitive but it's legato. runs is completely wrong. and Bögen implies legato
29 mins

neutral  lcr24: 'lyrical' implies also legato, but it's not the same thing - it refers to interpretation as well as technique
3 hrs

agree  Diana Loos: "legato" is definitely the right word - "lyrical legato singing" would mean about as much or as little as the original - !
11 hrs

neutral  Gert Sass (M.A.): Sorry, but this is a confusion of categories: A musical phrase (Bogen) can contain staccato notes as well; cf. the famous lines of the “Königin der Nacht” vengeance aria, a. o.. A phrase (Bogen) is best defined as what is sung/played "on one breath”.
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lyrical, arching melodic lines


Explanation:
OK, warum nicht noch ein Vorschlag: "Arching melodic lines" is a common expression for describing certain melodies - if we are talking about *melodies* here. Zum Beispiel:

"The sweeping and *arching melodic lines* of the main theme contrast the more angular lines of the interlude."

"...is Richter's controlled mastery in shaping the *arching melodic lines* of the opening and closing movements ..."

"Yet the great slow movement, with its *arching melodic lines* and bewitching harmonic shifts, demands a different kind of authority altogether; ..." (written about Beethoven's Hammerklavier sonata)

When I search for "Bögen" in google, I don't find any text relating to melodic lines, however, but many references to the 'bows' of string instruments. Might 'lyrische Bögen' mean 'lyrical strings?



Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lcr24: Your version is OK, but I think 'arching' is a bit superfluous when used with 'lyrical'. Re Bögen, I assume the use of the term for phrases stems from the markings found in printed music, where an arch above the stave is used to mark a musical phrase.
11 hrs
  ->  I appreciate new comment, as well as your musical background. My thought on 'arching lines' is that it has do with the shape of the melody on the page ... it rises and descends again.