KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Abgeh-Rock

English translation: kick-ass rock and roll


16:55 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Music
German term or phrase: Abgeh-Rock
I would like your ideas on how to translate this into EN-US.

Register of language needs to be informal.

Thanks in advance,
Jeana
Jeana Clark
United States
English translation:kick-ass rock and roll
Explanation:
pretty informal
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to all who participated! I ended up going with "kick-ass rock" because this was fan mail, which was VERY informal and full of slang and slightly offensive language. However (for future viewers), of course "kick-ass" would not be appropriate in a more "refined" setting, in that setting "power rock" would be fine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6kick-ass rock and roll
Jonathan MacKerron
2power rock
Sabine Odinga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kick-ass rock and roll


Explanation:
pretty informal

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks to all who participated! I ended up going with "kick-ass rock" because this was fan mail, which was VERY informal and full of slang and slightly offensive language. However (for future viewers), of course "kick-ass" would not be appropriate in a more "refined" setting, in that setting "power rock" would be fine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Odinga: but leave the 'and roll' because rock'n roll vs rock are not the same at all....
4 mins
  -> thx, either would work fine here

agree  Doreen Schäfer: but only "kick-ass rock" ... Rock and Rock'n'roll - it's a difference! - Sabine was faster, sorry, didn't refresh the page...
25 mins

agree  Frosty: Yeah, man
30 mins

agree  Austrianlassie
45 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin: with Sabine und Doreen
1 hr

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): With Frosty. And besides: Nothing is identical to another thing/monade (Leibniz). But Derrida says that there is an excess of significants against the signified. ;-D
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
power rock


Explanation:
That's what I think expresses the idea of 'Rock, bei dem es richtig abgeht'....

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman