KudoZ home » German to English » Music

je eine

English translation: for each


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:je eine
English translation:for each
Entered by: CathyFS

17:50 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Sheet music
German term or phrase: je eine
The full term is: "Jeder Band umfaßt eine Partitur mit ausgesetztem Continuo, eine Singstimme mit Basso-Zeile, je eine Instrumentalstimme (einfache Besetzung) und eine Basso-Stimme."

I'm just having difficulty with the term "je eine". I was initially inclined to say "each with", but I'm not sure if this is right here.
CathyFS
for each
Explanation:
If we are talking about musical arrangements for ensembles, something which I spend a lot of time writing for, it may be best to reformulate it to: ", a part for each instrument (standard line-up),".

Unknown is, are the arrangements for a small combo or a full band/orchestra? In the first case they would seldom have more than 3 parts, for C, Bb and Eb instruments, in the second case the number of parts will certainly go into double figures.
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Thanks Frosty, and thanks to everyone who contributed with their comments - most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5for each
Frosty
3 +1each with
Stephen Sadie
4instrumental parts (no doubling)
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
2(and) just one...respectively (hier)
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
each with


Explanation:
is correct IMHO

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker
26 mins

neutral  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: Normally, I would agree with this term. But *je eine* is referring back to *Jeder Band umfasst...* not to Partitur. I don't see how you fit *each with* into that sentence.
51 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for each


Explanation:
If we are talking about musical arrangements for ensembles, something which I spend a lot of time writing for, it may be best to reformulate it to: ", a part for each instrument (standard line-up),".

Unknown is, are the arrangements for a small combo or a full band/orchestra? In the first case they would seldom have more than 3 parts, for C, Bb and Eb instruments, in the second case the number of parts will certainly go into double figures.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Frosty, and thanks to everyone who contributed with their comments - most helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I bow to the "maestro" you are right
34 mins
  -> Thankyou Ingeborg - I`m not yet a maestro, but I`m working on it!

agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: rephrasing seems better to me too.
35 mins
  -> Thankyou Hildegard

agree  Stephen Sadie: on second thoughts, you are right frosty//I know the music business well //myself...my father was a musicologist//yes, google "stanley sadie" and all will be revealed
56 mins
  -> Thankyou Stephen. Hmm- I vaguely recall one time reading about Sadie + flute + either Oxford or Cambridge. Would this be the feller?

agree  Erik Freitag: Frosty, bear in mind that this is probably baroque or even pre-baroque music,so "band" and "C, Bb and Eb instruments" are not applicable here. Also, "for each instrument" might mean:10 copies for 1st vlns,whereas I'd think there's only 1 copy per part
2 hrs

agree  monbuckland: the "einfache Besetzung" gives it away - this is music for one instrumentalist per part, i.e. not sharing two to a part as in orchestral music. But Frosty, the fact that there is a continuo part (including "Basso-Stimme") does mean it's early music.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(and) just one...respectively (hier)


Explanation:
another suggestion

for the part "je eine Instrumentalstimme und eine Bassstimme: just one instrumental voice and one bass voice, respectively (= jeweils) maybe usually there could be more than just one of these in one volume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 19:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be : basso and instrumental part



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumental parts (no doubling)


Explanation:
I'm not sure that we're all interpreting this the same way, maybe because "part" can be understood in different ways.
It's not directly about the arrangement itself but the number of separate muscial scores for the musicians included in this edition.

The usual description is just "score and parts", or in this case: "(full) score, vocal part, instrumental parts (no doubling) and basso continuo part". "No doubling" implies one copy per "voice".

The individual parts are not intended to be doubled (ie. two musicians playing the same part), therefore, only a singly copy for each part/instrument/musician is included in this edition.
There are also editions of different types of music that include e.g. 5 copies of each part to be played by 5 violins/5 violas etc.

cf:
Complete setting, Full score, vocal score, parts,
http://www.cpdl.org/wiki/index.php/Cantata_BWV_4_-_Christ_la...


LONDON WIND TRIO Fl., Bn, Pno 22' Peter Ware
In four movements, this trio explores the various ensemble combinations and textures, featuring prominent solos and duets. [...] Score for Flute (no doubling), Bassoon & Piano AE1107 $47.98, Flute part 10 p. AE1123 $9.98, Bassoon part 10 p. AE114X $9.98; or Score for Flute (doubling piccolo & alto flute) AE853 47 p. $47.98, Flute part (doubling piccolo & alto flute) 10 p. AE1026 $9.98, Bassoon part 10 p. AE1042 $9.98.
http://www.modelalive.com/go.php?w=http://www.acoma-co.com/p...

Each part is played on one instrument (no doubling).
http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0073127000/student_vie...

Vocal score on sale 0 193380501
Chorus part on sale 0 19338051X
Full score, instrumental parts, vocal scores and a production booklet on hire
http://www.us.oup.com/us/corporate/publishingprograms/music/
sheet_music/composers/rutter/catalog.song/?view=usa

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12