KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Sentence

English translation: The third or the seventh of each harmony always sounds good.


18:04 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
German term or phrase: Sentence
[...versuchen Sie selbst eine zweite Stimme zu entwickeln.]
Die Terz oder Septime der jeweiligen Harmonie klingt immer schön.

I am having trouble phrasing this right in English since the third or seventh would be the harmony, wouldn't it?

My attempt: A harmony based on the third or seventh would sound very nice.

Any comments?

Thanks,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
English translation:The third or the seventh of each harmony always sounds good.
Explanation:
A rather questionable statement, but that is what it says. Of course harmony always depends on the style - Bach´s harmonies are rather different from Ellington´s.

In classical harmony you have to be careful with using the seventh when you are making a second voice - they are lovely when used right, but they have to be prepared and to resolve according to the classical habit, otherwise it just doesn´t sound classical anymore.

I guess this comes from a jazz context, where it is more or less true ("Don´t be afraid of playing wrong notes: there aren´t any!").

I would phrase it as above for the specific context of learning to develop a second voice
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Hey,

thanks again. I chose: the third or seventh of the respective key.

Best regards,

Antje
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tird and seventh in the respective harmony always sounds pleasant
Maya Jurt
4 +2The third or the seventh of each harmony always sounds good.Chris Rowson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tird and seventh in the respective harmony always sounds pleasant


Explanation:
(or nice).
progression via the voice leading of the seventh to the third. This motion is the
most common sound in traditional harmony, and you only need these two notes ...
www.downbeat.com/ default.asp?sect=education&subsect=masterclass - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \"Third\"

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
1 hr

agree  Sarah Downing
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The third or the seventh of each harmony always sounds good.


Explanation:
A rather questionable statement, but that is what it says. Of course harmony always depends on the style - Bach´s harmonies are rather different from Ellington´s.

In classical harmony you have to be careful with using the seventh when you are making a second voice - they are lovely when used right, but they have to be prepared and to resolve according to the classical habit, otherwise it just doesn´t sound classical anymore.

I guess this comes from a jazz context, where it is more or less true ("Don´t be afraid of playing wrong notes: there aren´t any!").

I would phrase it as above for the specific context of learning to develop a second voice


    Reference: http://www.candcmusic.de
Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Hey,

thanks again. I chose: the third or seventh of the respective key.

Best regards,

Antje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: An option, and rather an interesting one.
10 hrs

agree  GreenTara
1 day9 mins