KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Klassisch anders

English translation: Invent your own slogan


12:06 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Klassisch anders
Überschrift: Brucknerfest Linz 2007 „Klassisch anders“
Text: „Klassisch anders“ präsentiert sich das Programm des Musikfestivals renommierter, internationaler KünstlerInnen von 16. bis 30. September 2007. Von der Klassik über Oper und Orgel bis zum Jazz reicht das vielseitige Repertoire des Linzer Musikfestivals. Erstmals wurde im heurigen Brucknerfest ein Jazzkonzert programmiert. (Anm. d. Übers.: Das Programm beinhaltet auch neue, eigens für das Festival geschriebene Stücke, also nicht nur bekannte Klassiker.)

My creative juices are just not flowing this morning after too much of a 4th of July celebration yesterday... The "KLASSISCH ANDERS" is the theme of the music festival and it is referred to throughout the brochure. Due to space limitations in the brochure lay-out, the English equivalent has to be equally short, not necessarily exactly the same number of letters, but as close to it as possible.

Looking forward to seeing your smart respsonses!
Friderike Butler
United States
English translation:Invent your own slogan
Explanation:
I would steer clear of the adjectives "classic" or "classical" here because the festival includes jazz and other types of music.

"Klassisch" means "classic, classical" but it also conveys the idea of "traditional" in English. In this case, however, the traditions are presumably being turned on their head with new music specially composed for the event.

You have to admit that the German slogan is clever. Perhaps it's also impossible to translate.

So you need something that is as short as the German "Klassisch anders"? Why not go for something entirely different and invent your own slogan to promote the festival?

Possibilities include:

Musical Feast
Masterful Music
The Sounds of Music (from the musical "The Sound of Music")
More Music! (If it were just jazz - "Mo' Music!")
Magical Music (Music Is Magic, The Magic of Music...)
Myriad Music

For example, a "musical feast" would include something for everyone, from classical music and opera to jazz, etc.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-05 16:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Classic & classy?
Classic, classy & cool?
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks to all who posted their suggestions.

I contacted the client and suggested to leave the slogan as is since the only English pieces relating to this event are the English version of the text on the organizer's website and potentially a program summary.

And here is my response to those with concerns that professional translators are taking credit for the creativity of others expressed in what I wrote to my client:

Eine Anmerkung zum "Klassisch anders"

Das Motto des Musikfestivals suggeriert eine Vielzahl von Komponenten des Musikfestivals. Es fällt mir schwer, diesen Slogan adequat zu übersetzen, denn eine ähnlich klevere und aussagekräftige kurze Übersetzung ist nicht offensichtlich. Ich habe ein Forum von Fachkräften befragt und es wurde z.B. "More than Classics" oder "Classics and More" oder "Classics with a Difference" vorgeschlagen.

Eigentlich trifft keine dieser Uebersetzungen die gesamte unterschwellige Bedeutung des Slogans auf eine umfassende Art und Weise. Hier wird ja auf die Art der Musikbeiträge, aber auch auf das Kaliber und den Charakter des Festivals selbst anspielt. Ich habe in meiner Übersetzung den Ausdruck sozusagen als Eigennamen stehenlassen und ihn dann erklärt.

"Klassisch anders" - with a uniquely different and refined take on classical music and contemporary classics, the program of the music festival is presented by ...

Der deutsche Slogan wird ja auf Stadtplakaten und auf Programmheften wiederholt präsentiert und auf diese Art und Weise ergibt sich dann auch ein Erkennungswert für englischsprachige Besucher.

Final note to the translator community: I believe that a tricky one-liner marketing slogan shouldn't prevent a professional translator from accepting a job that otherwise falls into his/her area of expertise. But this is a topic for a forum discussion...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Different classics
bertoldwoess
4 +1classically different
Terence Ajbro
3 +1Class acts
Joseph Tein
3In a class of their own
Jeannie Graham
3Classics with a differencexxxMaudarg
3A class apartKen Cox
3Invent your own slogan
Paul Cohen
2classical difference
Henry Schroeder
2 -1uncomplicatedly classical/uncomplicated classics/classics made easy
Jonathan MacKerron
2 -2Alternative classicism
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classically different


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: a possibility
4 mins

agree  Damian Harrison
7 mins

neutral  bertoldwoess: I think she may want to keep "classical" in the adjective form, not the adverbal form, as it obviously refers to "classical" music.
11 mins

agree  Julia Michel: I think it fits.
16 mins
  -> thanks, I can't see it being any different than what I have suggested

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: A definitive "no". Doesn't work in English.
20 mins

disagree  Stephen Sadie: I am not at all convinced, sorry
29 mins
  -> That's ok, you are entitled to your opinion

neutral  Kieran McCann: the emphasis in English is not the same as in the original
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Alternative classicism


Explanation:
to get things moving

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Julia Michel: Doesn't seem right since we are talking about a festival not only for classical music, but also jazz etc.
14 mins
  -> I meant classicism in the broader sense

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: Ditto./ "classicism" means one thing only in the music world
20 mins
  -> I meant classicism in the broader sense

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
classical difference


Explanation:
might catch an eye or two.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: Vaguely reminds me of Mason Williams and his hit tune "Classical Jazz" ;-))
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Different classics


Explanation:
A shorter solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-05 12:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder eventuell auch "Classics and more"

bertoldwoess
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: 'Classics and more': exactly what I was going to suggest
1 hr

agree  Diana Loos: - or "More than classics"???
1 hr
  -> I also like that a lot! "More than classics"

agree  Paul Cohen: with "Classics and more". A clever suggestion.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! I thought it would go well with the idea that the festival has classical music as well as other music styles.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uncomplicatedly classical/uncomplicated classics/classics made easy


Explanation:
I'm waiting for inspiration to hit me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-05 12:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

classics/classical for the people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-07-05 12:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Classics with a difference

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Julia Michel: don't think "anders" has anything to do with "uncomplicated", nor does that fit with the description of the festival/I agree with Terence.
15 mins
  -> and your suggestion is?

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A class apart


Explanation:
but it may be too much of a reach (it's not easy to even approximate the resonance of 'klassicsch)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Classics with a difference


Explanation:
Just to join in the melee....

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: I proposed this mess at 37 minutes
10 mins
  -> Sorry Jonathan didn't see that one .... deepest apologies

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In a class of their own


Explanation:
a suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Invent your own slogan


Explanation:
I would steer clear of the adjectives "classic" or "classical" here because the festival includes jazz and other types of music.

"Klassisch" means "classic, classical" but it also conveys the idea of "traditional" in English. In this case, however, the traditions are presumably being turned on their head with new music specially composed for the event.

You have to admit that the German slogan is clever. Perhaps it's also impossible to translate.

So you need something that is as short as the German "Klassisch anders"? Why not go for something entirely different and invent your own slogan to promote the festival?

Possibilities include:

Musical Feast
Masterful Music
The Sounds of Music (from the musical "The Sound of Music")
More Music! (If it were just jazz - "Mo' Music!")
Magical Music (Music Is Magic, The Magic of Music...)
Myriad Music

For example, a "musical feast" would include something for everyone, from classical music and opera to jazz, etc.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-05 16:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Classic & classy?
Classic, classy & cool?

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all who posted their suggestions.

I contacted the client and suggested to leave the slogan as is since the only English pieces relating to this event are the English version of the text on the organizer's website and potentially a program summary.

And here is my response to those with concerns that professional translators are taking credit for the creativity of others expressed in what I wrote to my client:

Eine Anmerkung zum "Klassisch anders"

Das Motto des Musikfestivals suggeriert eine Vielzahl von Komponenten des Musikfestivals. Es fällt mir schwer, diesen Slogan adequat zu übersetzen, denn eine ähnlich klevere und aussagekräftige kurze Übersetzung ist nicht offensichtlich. Ich habe ein Forum von Fachkräften befragt und es wurde z.B. "More than Classics" oder "Classics and More" oder "Classics with a Difference" vorgeschlagen.

Eigentlich trifft keine dieser Uebersetzungen die gesamte unterschwellige Bedeutung des Slogans auf eine umfassende Art und Weise. Hier wird ja auf die Art der Musikbeiträge, aber auch auf das Kaliber und den Charakter des Festivals selbst anspielt. Ich habe in meiner Übersetzung den Ausdruck sozusagen als Eigennamen stehenlassen und ihn dann erklärt.

"Klassisch anders" - with a uniquely different and refined take on classical music and contemporary classics, the program of the music festival is presented by ...

Der deutsche Slogan wird ja auf Stadtplakaten und auf Programmheften wiederholt präsentiert und auf diese Art und Weise ergibt sich dann auch ein Erkennungswert für englischsprachige Besucher.

Final note to the translator community: I believe that a tricky one-liner marketing slogan shouldn't prevent a professional translator from accepting a job that otherwise falls into his/her area of expertise. But this is a topic for a forum discussion...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kieran McCann: agree in principle, but your new term must at least reflect the angle/relevance/tone of the original and none of your suggestions seems to do that: they could apply to any music festival, not necessarily a classical one with some jazz
20 mins
  -> ... AND some organ music AND some opera ... You're welcome to suggest a more "specific" slogan that would apply to this particular event, Kieran. Sounds like a multitude of styles and genres are involved. / I see that I overlooked "Classics and more". ;-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Class acts


Explanation:
My humble contribution to this multifaceted mélange. It stays with the idea of 'class' and also suggests variety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-07-06 16:33:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Friderike!

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this suggestion a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo Holroyd: It's short and it preserves the implication of "classical" music
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Leo.