KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Wir beflügeln!

English translation: We will make you feel just grand!


19:08 Sep 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Wir beflügeln!
It's supposed to be a pun, as the text is about the donation of a grand piano (Flügel") to a music therapy centre and how helpful the piano is... I've been trying to come up with something along the lines of inspiring and lending wings, but can't get the piano in anywhere!Does anyone have any good ideas?
SEH
English translation:We will make you feel just grand!
Explanation:
My thought, to get the ball rolling.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Great idea, thanks! I modified it a bit, because I thought it might sound a bit cynical as the text was about music therapy for severely handicapped children (which you obviously couldn't know). I ended up writing about the "grand gift of music", but it was you who got me thinking along the right lines!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4We will make you feel just grand!
jccantrell
3Grand Baby
Henry Schroeder
3We had grandiose ideas and voila! Here it is!
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We will make you feel just grand!


Explanation:
My thought, to get the ball rolling.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great idea, thanks! I modified it a bit, because I thought it might sound a bit cynical as the text was about music therapy for severely handicapped children (which you obviously couldn't know). I ended up writing about the "grand gift of music", but it was you who got me thinking along the right lines!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: that strikes a chord...
41 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: that hits the right key...
46 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen: What - and no strings attached?
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We had grandiose ideas and voila! Here it is!


Explanation:
Another possibility

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grand Baby


Explanation:
Especially if it's a baby grand

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36