KudoZ home » German to English » Music

impulsstark

English translation: passionate


15:39 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: impulsstark
“...In der Pianistin hatte sie eine impulsstarke, resolute Partnerin, die sich auch in den Forte-Graden bei Brahms [Cello-Sonate F-Dur] noch besser in Szene setzen konnte, als der Flügel endlich geöffnet war. Auffallend das Gespür für die unterschiedlichen Anforderungen, die Kammermusik beziehungsweise Lied an den Pianisten stellen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:passionate
Explanation:
or inspired. Even strong, competent or qualified might work in this context.
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Inspiring or inspired
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1efficacious
Amphyon
3expressivecasper
3passionate
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passionate


Explanation:
or inspired. Even strong, competent or qualified might work in this context.

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Inspiring or inspired

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efficacious


Explanation:
or also significant / potent / inspiring

Amphyon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: or even simply "effective"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronika!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee