KudoZ home » German to English » Music

formsichere Orchesterwerke

English translation: with infallible sense for the suitable musical form (or just: for musical form)


01:21 Nov 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: formsichere Orchesterwerke
From an article about a German composer:
Das seinem Wesen Entsprechende hat B.-W. in einer Reihe von klassizistischen Kammermusikwerken ausgesprochen, denen sich **formsichere** Orchesterwerke, wie die E-dur-Sinfonie op. 36 und die Lustspielouvertüre op. 61 anfügen.

Does it refer to works that have a set or predefined form? or to the composer's strict adherence to a form? I'm uncertain of how the meaning of "sicher" figures in. If someone could even just explain the term in German, I would appreciate it.
Ann C Sherwin
English translation:with infallible sense for the suitable musical form (or just: for musical form)
Explanation:
Angesichts der Tatsache, dass er Kontrapunkt und Harmonie etc. lehrte, scheint mir diese Interpretation die logischste zu sein: Er kannte sich mit musikalischen Formen gut aus, der Beweis ist, dass er klassizistische Werke schrieb, also auf frühere Formen zurückgriff. Allerdings finde ich keine geeignete bzw. kurze englische Formulierung dafür! Hoffentlich bringt es trotzdem etwas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 02:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion "sicher" in this context means "having a firm knowledge of musical forms" (which shows in his compositions for orchestra)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-11-12 13:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nach einiger Überlegung (und Schlaf) bin ich zu der Schlußfolgerung gelangt, dass sich "formsicher" auf den Kompositionsstil bezieht ("auf formsichere Art komponierte Orchesterwerke"), also weder direkt auf den Komponisten noch auf das Werk. Letzteres wäre absurd, denn ein Musikstück kann nicht seiner eigenen Form sicher sein, es hat ja kein Urteilsvermögen! (Es kann hingegen sehr strukturiert oder streng in einer bestimmten musikalischen Form komponiert sein.) Der Text unterstreicht das kompositionstechnische Know-How Beer-Wallbruns - und die Tatsache, dass dieses Können seine wesentliche Qualität als Komponist ausmacht ("Das seinem Wesen Entsprechende...").
Selected response from:

Mariamne Lohe
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm not ready to enter an answer in the glossary, but your thought process was helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1with infallible sense for the suitable musical form (or just: for musical form)
Mariamne Lohe
1conventionally/traditionally/solidly/consisently structured orchestral worksxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
conventionally/traditionally/solidly/consisently structured orchestral works


Explanation:
My first thought was "conventionally structured", although I'm not sure. If, however, the source term refers to his works within themselves, then perhaps "solidly/consisently ..." - although I'm not 100% happy with either.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formsichere [Orchesterwerke]
with infallible sense for the suitable musical form (or just: for musical form)


Explanation:
Angesichts der Tatsache, dass er Kontrapunkt und Harmonie etc. lehrte, scheint mir diese Interpretation die logischste zu sein: Er kannte sich mit musikalischen Formen gut aus, der Beweis ist, dass er klassizistische Werke schrieb, also auf frühere Formen zurückgriff. Allerdings finde ich keine geeignete bzw. kurze englische Formulierung dafür! Hoffentlich bringt es trotzdem etwas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 02:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion "sicher" in this context means "having a firm knowledge of musical forms" (which shows in his compositions for orchestra)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-11-12 13:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nach einiger Überlegung (und Schlaf) bin ich zu der Schlußfolgerung gelangt, dass sich "formsicher" auf den Kompositionsstil bezieht ("auf formsichere Art komponierte Orchesterwerke"), also weder direkt auf den Komponisten noch auf das Werk. Letzteres wäre absurd, denn ein Musikstück kann nicht seiner eigenen Form sicher sein, es hat ja kein Urteilsvermögen! (Es kann hingegen sehr strukturiert oder streng in einer bestimmten musikalischen Form komponiert sein.) Der Text unterstreicht das kompositionstechnische Know-How Beer-Wallbruns - und die Tatsache, dass dieses Können seine wesentliche Qualität als Komponist ausmacht ("Das seinem Wesen Entsprechende...").

Mariamne Lohe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm not ready to enter an answer in the glossary, but your thought process was helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: the adjective is applied to the work itself, not to the composer
7 hrs
  -> Right, I think my second version works better. "formsicher" is applied to his way of composing / his knowledge

agree  Diana Loos: with Mariamne, in the second version. Jim: The works don't write themselves!!!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks! Next time I will think twice before making any suggestions at 3:00 a.m. ;-)