KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Anschlagpunkt

English translation: strike point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschlagpunkt
English translation:strike point
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:30 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / strings
German term or phrase: Anschlagpunkt
Die Tonqualität ist abhängig von ..... und dem **Anschlagpunkt **der filzbezogenen Hämmer auf den Saiten.

Gibt es dafür einen Fachausdruck?

Vielen Dank!
xxxakkord
strike point
Explanation:
But when adding accents, the hammer shank flexes more and more, just like a golf club shank, raising the center of percussion and the hammer's ideal strike point. So when the hammer hits the string at a right angle to it, and precisely at its most efficient point besides, you get all that you purchased at the key -- full power. A striking difference.

http://www.mmdigest.com/Archives/Digests/199911/1999.11.27.0...

The longest is the original horizontal configuration of the string, a straight line from bridge to agraffe. Now if we drop a vertical line from the hammer strike point down to the original string position, we get two right triangles back-to-back.

http://contentspiano.blogspot.com/2006/02/making-minor-repai...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2strike point
Kim Metzger
4 +1striking point
Paul Cohen
4contact pointJim Tucker


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strike point


Explanation:
But when adding accents, the hammer shank flexes more and more, just like a golf club shank, raising the center of percussion and the hammer's ideal strike point. So when the hammer hits the string at a right angle to it, and precisely at its most efficient point besides, you get all that you purchased at the key -- full power. A striking difference.

http://www.mmdigest.com/Archives/Digests/199911/1999.11.27.0...

The longest is the original horizontal configuration of the string, a straight line from bridge to agraffe. Now if we drop a vertical line from the hammer strike point down to the original string position, we get two right triangles back-to-back.

http://contentspiano.blogspot.com/2006/02/making-minor-repai...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker
2 mins

agree  Ann C Sherwin: "strike point" gets more hits than "striking point" in this context, and it sounds slightly better to me, but I think either would be correct.
54 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
striking point


Explanation:
A friend of mine who specializes in musical translations looked up the word in one of her dictionaries and found "striking point". This has been confirmed by a wide range of other texts on the Web:

"When a hammer is struck repeatedly, the strings, begin to leave an impression on its face. the original face of the hammer is curved so it strikes the strings at a small specific "striking point". As the hammer becomes grooved, this point becomes wider, and the tone of the piano changes."
http://www.highpointpiano.com/pages/piano_faq.html

"Reshaping hammers by sanding is a possible, but imperfect, solution to hammer wear as it also reduces the weight of the hammers and changes the blow distance between the striking point of the hammer and the string."
http://www.mozartpiano.com/articles/care.html

"...was engineered by a scientist for proper string length, composition, and striking point of the hammer."
http://www.cantos.org/Piano/History/technical.html


Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact point


Explanation:
This is from a custom hammer manufacturer:

String heights, (inches or millimeters) first and last, each section, height of strings from keybed (grands) at, or nearest the hammer-string contact point.

http://www.isaacpiano.com/custom.htm

This will reinforce the notion that "contact" is the word:
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:vvNkUOtZDg0J:www.speech...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-01-17 13:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all 3 answers that I see so far are good

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26