KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Mit Schwung

English translation: energetically


07:45 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Mit Schwung
expressive direction
said - ramon
English translation:energetically
Explanation:
would be nice to have more context
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3energetically
Stephen Sadie
4with momentum
Gratia S


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
energetically


Explanation:
would be nice to have more context

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Yes, it would be... ;-)
3 hrs
  -> thnks chris, HNY to you (somewhat belatedly)

agree  Ken Cox: similar to 'con brio'\\I suspected as much but wasn't sure (a useful translation for other contexts...)
4 hrs
  -> thanks ken, AFAIK identical

agree  Christina Keating
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks christina

121 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with momentum


Explanation:
I've been translating a book where this word keeps popping up, and to me it seems to hit the nail on the head most of the time.

Gratia S
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish