KudoZ home » German to English » Music

kleine böhmische Besetzung

English translation: small Bohemian ensemble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kleine böhmische Besetzung
English translation:small Bohemian ensemble
Entered by: Dagmar Jenner

09:38 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: kleine böhmische Besetzung
Liebe KollegInnen, die auch am Sonntag arbeiten (müssen),

ich habe hier einen Text über eine "Postmusik", also ein Orchester bestehend aus MitarbeiterInnen der Post. Im Text "über uns" kommt der Ausdruck "böhmische Besetzung" vor. Kennt jemand hier den Fachausdruck? Für die naheliegenden Kombinationen von small, Bohemian, (orchestra) setting finde ich keine Belege.

Die Postmusik XY tritt natürlich auch in kleinerer Besetzung auf, wobei jede Formation vom Bläserquartett bis zur *kleinen böhmischen Besetzung* mit ca. 10 - 12 Musikern möglich ist.

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Dagmar
Dagmar Jenner
small Bohemian ensemble
Explanation:
Having played in several of them - even though it`s not my thing!!

A typical large ensemble will have ca. 24 - 36 players, a dozen or so musicians will just about manage to make the "Böhmish" sound, as per Ernst Mosch et.al.

Brass band is most definitely wrong. An authentic Bohemian band will have flutes, clarinets and saxophones as part of the instrumentation - these are NEVER seen or heard in a brass band, but they are a main component in a big/dance band.


Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Excellent - thank you, Frosty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3small Bohemian ensemble
Frosty
3 -1small bohemian manning
Christine Bollmann
2small brass band
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
small brass band


Explanation:
is my take based on a number of ghits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 11:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bohemian brass band" also gets a number of ghits, but often referring to a specific band

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
small bohemian manning


Explanation:
Ich würde hier die Erklärung dahinter setzen - traditionelle Böhmische Besetzung = sechs blech und ein schlaginstrument.


    Reference: http://www.allgaeu6.de/abus.html
Christine Bollmann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: incomprehensible in English
48 mins

neutral  Jim Tucker: lifelong musician, agree w Jonathan
1 hr

neutral  Armorel Young: what's happened to the capital B in Bohemian?
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: a manning is what you'd find on an aircraft etc. (Bemannung). and agree with other peers.
2 hrs

disagree  Lancashireman: The other commentators above are too kind in their 'neutral' comments. This wording is ludicrous.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
small Bohemian ensemble


Explanation:
Having played in several of them - even though it`s not my thing!!

A typical large ensemble will have ca. 24 - 36 players, a dozen or so musicians will just about manage to make the "Böhmish" sound, as per Ernst Mosch et.al.

Brass band is most definitely wrong. An authentic Bohemian band will have flutes, clarinets and saxophones as part of the instrumentation - these are NEVER seen or heard in a brass band, but they are a main component in a big/dance band.




Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Excellent - thank you, Frosty!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: lots of references to Bohemian bands too. (lots of Polka music?? ;-) )
7 hrs
  -> Hi Chris, and thanks. Yup - the repertoire is basically polkas, marches and waltzes. Straight 4/4 or 3/4. Anything poppy/jazzy/swingy/rocky (slightly syncopated) is beyond their capabilities - unless you like hearing good music murdered!

agree  Ken Cox: can't comment on 'Bohemian', but 'ensemble' is definitely the way to go
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ken. Bohemian will be known in GB/US, it`s also the name of a valve fingering system from there for flutes/clarinets! These days the Germans speak of Egerländer music - the original name for the district being Sudetenland! Nuff said?

agree  Erik Freitag
19 hrs