KudoZ home » German to English » Music

rein klingen

English translation: sound cleaner


12:40 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / keyboard instruments
German term or phrase: rein klingen
Die eingesetzte Mechanik zur Tonerzeugung hat positive Auswirkungen auf das Klangbild: Die Töne *klingen reiner* und sie sind reicher an Obertönen.
akkord
English translation:sound cleaner
Explanation:
Clean as in free of distortion/interference. "cleaner and clearer" could also work
Selected response from:

Roy Williams
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sound cleaner
Roy Williams
4 +3sound purer
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sound purer


Explanation:
Ich würde sagen "sound purer", wenn es um Stimmung/Intonation geht.


    Leuchtmann - Wörterbuch der Musik - Englisch/Deutsch - Deutsch/Englisch
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahel H.
53 mins

agree  LP Schumacher
1 hr

agree  Ann C Sherwin
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sound cleaner


Explanation:
Clean as in free of distortion/interference. "cleaner and clearer" could also work

Roy Williams
Austria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AivarasZ: sound clear(er)
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: 'cleaner' is my choice as well -- if only because a tone with rich overtones is not a pure tone
2 hrs

agree  Erik Freitag
4 hrs