KudoZ home » German to English » Music

der große dramaturgische Bogen

English translation: continuous dramatic tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der große dramaturgische Bogen
English translation:continuous dramatic tension
Entered by: Diana Loos

10:36 Apr 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / piano concert
German term or phrase: der große dramaturgische Bogen
Ob die „Waldstein“-Sonate am Anfang nun eine Konzession an den Wettbewerbspatron war oder nicht, er legt sie nicht
an, wie viele Klavier-Philosophen vor ihm.
Der große dramaturgische Bogen ist seine Sache nicht, vielmehr hat er es mit
Struktur, mit großer Gebärde im Kleinen und immer wieder mit allem, was irgendwie Virtuosität herauszukehren vermag.
Rachel Taylor
s. explanation
Explanation:
A very familiar problem which has to be solved von Fall zu Fall - ! "Structure" is not so good because "Struktur" occurs in the next sentence. The phrase means something like "dramatic tension which lasts all through the piece", and I would suggest re-writing the sentence:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 13:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leave out the "with" -!
Selected response from:

Diana Loos
Grading comment
thanks, used continuous dramatic tension
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3overarching dramatic structure / comprehensive dramatic arcJim Tucker
4overriding dramaturgic concept
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4s. explanationDiana Loos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Der große dramaturgische Bogen
overarching dramatic structure / comprehensive dramatic arc


Explanation:
I had originally submitted "dramatic arc" but then there are problems with the redundancy of the adjective.

The second option allows you to use that expression, which goog will show in a musical context as well.

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexispro: Agree with first option
6 mins
  -> thanks yes, agree, that one is better

agree  Steffen Walter: overarching dramatic gesture?
1 hr
  -> Thanks Steffen - good phrase, but the gesture is a smaller unit than the dramatic structure itself - like a brushstroke, only in music

agree  kriddl: I like the second option.
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s. explanation


Explanation:
A very familiar problem which has to be solved von Fall zu Fall - ! "Structure" is not so good because "Struktur" occurs in the next sentence. The phrase means something like "dramatic tension which lasts all through the piece", and I would suggest re-writing the sentence:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 13:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leave out the "with" -!

Example sentence(s):
  • His interpretation does not create a continuous dramatic tension from beginning to end of the piece, but rather concentrates on the structure, with the large gesture on a small scale ...
Diana Loos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, used continuous dramatic tension

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overriding dramaturgic concept


Explanation:
alternatives:
overriding dramaturgic design/dynamics/construction
overriding dramaturgic development
wider dramaturgic context




Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24