KudoZ home » German to English » Music

er legt sie nicht an

English translation: he does not arrange it


09:35 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / piano concert
German term or phrase: er legt sie nicht an
Ob die „Waldstein“-Sonate am Anfang nun eine Konzession an den Wettbewerbspatron war oder nicht, er legt sie nicht an, wie viele Klavier-Philosophen vor ihm.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:he does not arrange it
Explanation:
im Sinne von 'gestalten'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 10:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly also: to interpret (auslegen)
Selected response from:

Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
thanks, used interprets
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2he does not arrange it
Chris Weimar (M.A.)
3he develops no artistic concept of it
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he does not arrange it


Explanation:
im Sinne von 'gestalten'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 10:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly also: to interpret (auslegen)

Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, used interprets

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: w/ interpret
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I would prefer "interpret" in this context
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he develops no artistic concept of it


Explanation:
Legt sie nicht an sounds indeed a bit stilted once again.
Arranging music refers to a different activity, btw.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24