KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Klavierphilosoph

English translation: pianist-philosopher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klavierphilosoph
English translation:pianist-philosopher
Entered by: LQS Language Quality Solutions

10:37 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / piano concert
German term or phrase: Klavierphilosoph
Ob die „Waldstein“-Sonate am Anfang nun eine Konzession an den Wettbewerbspatron war oder nicht, er legt sie nicht an, wie viele Klavier-Philosophen vor ihm.
Rachel Taylor
pianist-philosopher
Explanation:
like the Italian Giovanni Allevi, or Eduard Erdmann
Selected response from:

LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pianist-philosopherLQS Language Quality Solutions
3 +1philosophers/great thinkers of (the) piano/piano music
Thoth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
philosophers/great thinkers of (the) piano/piano music


Explanation:
assuming 'er' refers to Beethoven, not the pianist, this is one suggestion

Thoth
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica West
1 hr
  -> Danke!

neutral  Diana Loos: "er" is most definitely NOT Beethoven, but the pianist!!!!!!!
23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pianist-philosopher


Explanation:
like the Italian Giovanni Allevi, or Eduard Erdmann


    Reference: http://www.musicweb.uk.net/classrev/2002/Dec02/Erdmann.htm
LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks