KudoZ home » German to English » Music

herausknuspern

English translation: to coax out of (the piano)


11:18 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / piano concert
German term or phrase: herausknuspern
Was der Pianist da also einfach so an Vertracktem aus
Strawinskys „Petruschka“ herausknuspert, ist verblüffend; verblüffend in seiner Unbemühtheit und verblüffend in seiner Glattheit.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:to coax out of (the piano)
Explanation:
I'd say
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to coax out of (the piano)
swisstell
3 +1to tease out
evafink


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herausknuspert
to coax out of (the piano)


Explanation:
I'd say

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I like it: the German leavesinterpretations wide open, but this comes close!
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot, Ingeborg!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herausknuspert
to tease out


Explanation:
herausknuspern = to tease out, wie "herauskitzeln", ist aber so aehnlich wie "coax out", vielleicht nur informeller/verspielter

evafink
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: There's a fine distinction between coax and tease, but I'd say tease out is more subtle and thus more appropriate to an artistic context.
4 hrs