KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Wohlfühlambiente

English translation: cozy/comfy atmosphere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wohlfühlambiente
English translation:cozy/comfy atmosphere
Entered by: Sueg

12:37 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music / Acoustics
German term or phrase: Wohlfühlambiente
Das Wohnkino der anderen „Art“ – Akustik pur im Wohlfühlambiente.

I would like your help with the whole slogan please. What "arty" ideas can you come up with?

TIA
Sueg
Austria
cozy/comfy atmosphere
Explanation:
Home cinema of a different kind - pure acoustics for a comfy atmosphere

Selected response from:

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grading comment
Much the same as what I already had myself but thanks nonetheless for your trouble
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cozy/comfy atmosphere
BirgitBerlin
4Pure acoustics to make you feel goodDiana Loos
3Health-promoting ambience
Veronika McLaren


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cozy/comfy atmosphere


Explanation:
Home cinema of a different kind - pure acoustics for a comfy atmosphere



BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Much the same as what I already had myself but thanks nonetheless for your trouble

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I like it, Greta Garbo!
53 mins
  -> Danke, Inge!

neutral  mary austria: @Ingeborg: Greta Garbo and "comfy"?? Unvorstellbar!
3 hrs
  -> "Greta Garbo" referred something different ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Health-promoting ambience


Explanation:
Even the trendy expression "zen-like" may be justifiable.

Example sentence(s):
  • Acoustics promoting a zen-like atmosphere
Veronika McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pure acoustics to make you feel good


Explanation:
I think it can only be done with a phrase and not a single word!

Diana Loos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8