KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Doch wo gehobelt wird, da fallen Späne.

English translation: You can't make an omelette without breaking eggs.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doch wo gehobelt wird, da fallen Späne.
English translation:You can't make an omelette without breaking eggs.
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

08:10 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music / music
German term or phrase: Doch wo gehobelt wird, da fallen Späne.
Doch wo gehobelt wird, da fallen Späne.
From a text about a German rap musician who has received criticism for his work but more or less emerged as a star in his scene.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
you can't make an omelette without breaking eggs
Explanation:
You can't make an omelette without breaking eggs.

That's one way of saying it - but there are no doubt many others.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 08:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another, perhaps less common version:

From chipping come chips.
          - Wo gehobelt wird, fallen Späne.
http://redewendungen.homestead.com/proverbs.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks for the link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5you can't make an omelette without breaking eggs
Sheila Hardie
5you can't make an omelette without breaking eggs
Andy Lemminger
4You can't make an omelette without breaking eggs
Irene Fried


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you can't make an omelette without breaking eggs


Explanation:
You can't make an omelette without breaking eggs.

That's one way of saying it - but there are no doubt many others.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 08:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another, perhaps less common version:

From chipping come chips.
          - Wo gehobelt wird, fallen Späne.
http://redewendungen.homestead.com/proverbs.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks for the link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
14 mins
  -> thanks, Rowan:)

agree  Sibyl Marquardt: that's what came to mind first
18 mins
  -> thanks, Sibyl:)

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you can't make an omelette without breaking eggs


Explanation:
This proverb is describing it pretty well: There will always be mistakes...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can't make an omelette without breaking eggs


Explanation:
This is the equivalent I found on the web for this saying.

HTH,
Irene


    Reference: http://www.mysunrise.ch/users/jmfriedli/expressions.html
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek