KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Freunde hat man, Feinde muss man sich erarbeiten.

English translation: Friends we have, enemies we must make


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freunde hat man, Feinde muss man sich erarbeiten.
English translation:Friends we have, enemies we must make
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

08:42 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music / music
German term or phrase: Freunde hat man, Feinde muss man sich erarbeiten.
Just one more page of this stuff, really!
Rebecca Holmes
United States
Friends are born, enemies are made
Explanation:
Friends we have, enemies we must make
Friends we have, enemies we make
We have friends, we make enemies

Or, to borrow from Henry Adams' quote "Friends are born, not made":

Friends are born, enemies are made

just some other variations...
HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Beth and everyone else for the help. The wording of this answer fit best in my context, but everyone's answers were great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Friends are born, enemies are madeBeth Kantus
4 +3Friends come naturally, enemies you have to work on!
Mary Worby
4 +2friends come easy, enemies you have to makeChris Rowson
4Friends come naturallySilke Peglow
3Friends come on their own, enemies you have to work on.kostan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Friends come naturally, enemies you have to work on!


Explanation:
HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Friends come on their own, enemies you have to work on.


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Friends come naturally


Explanation:
enemies you must earn

Silke Peglow
Australia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Friends are born, enemies are made


Explanation:
Friends we have, enemies we must make
Friends we have, enemies we make
We have friends, we make enemies

Or, to borrow from Henry Adams' quote "Friends are born, not made":

Friends are born, enemies are made

just some other variations...
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Beth and everyone else for the help. The wording of this answer fit best in my context, but everyone's answers were great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande
45 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: good variations indeed
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
2 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

agree  Mary Worby: Like these too!
4 hrs

agree  BWilliams: Nice!
7 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
11 hrs

agree  jerrie
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
friends come easy, enemies you have to make


Explanation:
Trying to find a form of speech that matches with a question I saw from you earlier, about dj/techno/bandwaggon.

Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: another very good option
28 mins

agree  Chinoise
11 hrs