KudoZ home » German to English » Music

verlegen

English translation: publish


08:06 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: verlegen
..der bei Sony BMG verlegten Band Opus ...

What is the correct English term for "verlegt" hier? Released? Produced?

Thank you!
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:publish
Explanation:
I'd probably go with "publish" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2008-07-08 08:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Stephen's remark and the additional information you gave, a possibility would be: "the band Opus, under contract with Sony BMG, ... "
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input. In the end I went with "under contract with".

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1publish
Erik Freitag
5released on
Helen Shiner
3sell
Priya Dubey Sah


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publish


Explanation:
I'd probably go with "publish" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2008-07-08 08:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Stephen's remark and the additional information you gave, a possibility would be: "the band Opus, under contract with Sony BMG, ... "

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input. In the end I went with "under contract with".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: not if it is a tape or a recording, your CL is very high for such an ambiguous question
2 mins
  -> Point taken, you're probably right.

agree  Robert Feuerlein: yes, or "the band Opus, published by Sony BMG, ... "
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

disagree  Robert Driver: think out the box, try: Sony BMG recording artists Opus...
2 hrs
  -> Your solution is indeed much better, but a disagree seems a bit strong to me here.

agree  Rebecca Garber: under contract works.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Jim Tucker: agree with the others that "publish" is certainly inappropriate here, but the other 2 options in the box are excellent: "under contract w" is fine, as is "XYX recording artists..."
7 hrs
  -> I gave my suggestion "under contract" after the asker had added additional context. I agree that RDrivers' solution is the best so far.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sell


Explanation:
How about 'Opus, sold by Sony BMG'? That's the word normally used. Or even 'Sony BMG, featuring Opus' . Of course the complete sentence will give a better idea of placement of words.

Priya Dubey Sah
India
Native speaker of: English

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
released on


Explanation:
With music of whatever kind, one talks of releasing it on a label: see link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-07-08 09:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'putting out a record/CD etc. on a label', but this is slightly more colloquial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 09:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the perennial problem with translation German to English. Whilst the German has the band being released, English needs to specify what is being released, ie their work/CD, or whatever. So I think you'll have to slightly paraphrase either way.

For instance, you could say 'which the band, Opus, signed up to Sony BMG, ... '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 09:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After you extra comment, I would say, 'made available by the band, Opus, [who are] signed to Sony BMG'.


    Reference: http://www.billboard.com/bbcom/news/article_display.jsp?vnu_...
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)