KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Zweit- und Weiterverwertung

English translation: secondary and tertiary exploitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zweit- und Weiterverwertung
English translation:secondary and tertiary exploitation
Entered by: Lancashireman

17:28 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Music / Play rights
German term or phrase: Zweit- und Weiterverwertung
"xxx setzt sich für die Zweit- und Weiterverwertung der Musikkompositionen ein…Als Musikverlag vertritt xxx die Autoreninteressen gegenüber Auftraggebern und Sendern."

In this previous Kudoz question, the accepted answer was ‘second use’: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1374993
and here, the proposed translation is ‘second utilization’
http://tinyurl.com/5cashq
I’m not sure that ‘use/usage/utilisation’ works well with music, though. Maybe something with ‘repeat play’? And what about ‘Weiterverwertung’? Thanks in advance. AJS
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
secondary exploitation
Explanation:
Whenever I translate legal documents which deal with copyright issues, the term "exploitation" is used.

Moreover, please have a look at the following link:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:yAhO9GgDFq4J:eur-lex.eu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Stunden (2008-07-09 06:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume that your guess is correct (tertiary exploitation). I found some information on the portal site of the European Union, but it refers to the right of broadcasting and not to performers' rights:
http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=IP/0...
Selected response from:

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5secondary exploitation
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
3recycling and rerecycling
Gert Sass (M.A.)
2the second playing and beyond/second and subsequent playingsDave 72


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the second playing and beyond/second and subsequent playings


Explanation:
I may be way off the mark here!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recycling and rerecycling


Explanation:
Might also be worth considering.
See http://tiny.cc/qkoH3

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
secondary exploitation


Explanation:
Whenever I translate legal documents which deal with copyright issues, the term "exploitation" is used.

Moreover, please have a look at the following link:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:yAhO9GgDFq4J:eur-lex.eu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Stunden (2008-07-09 06:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume that your guess is correct (tertiary exploitation). I found some information on the portal site of the European Union, but it refers to the right of broadcasting and not to performers' rights:
http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=IP/0...

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Iris. There seem to be some promising hits for ‘secondary and tertiary exploitation’ in connection with performers rights. Any opinions on 'tertiary'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: looks convincing
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alison MacG: Yes, and possibly "continued exploitation" for "Weiterverwertung"
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): And "continued exploitation" sounds good to me as well
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter: also with Alison / Yes, I'm up to full speed again, as expected :-)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen. Hope you are well again.

agree  Catriona Thomas: Absolutely and definitely with you
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!