KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Standardtänzer

English translation: standard dancer/ballroom dancer


11:22 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / dancing term
German term or phrase: Standardtänzer
Please can you tell me what kind of a dancer this is.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:standard dancer/ballroom dancer
Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure about the term for the dancer, but the dance itself is either "standard dance" or "ballroom dance". It's such "simple" dances as waltzer or foxtrot.
Selected response from:

Thomas Rühl
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2standard dancer/ballroom dancer
Thomas Rühl
4 +2dancer of standards
Helen Shiner
3Normal dancer
Courtney Sliwinski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Standardtaenzer
standard dancer/ballroom dancer


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure about the term for the dancer, but the dance itself is either "standard dance" or "ballroom dance". It's such "simple" dances as waltzer or foxtrot.


    Reference: http://www.onlinevadim.com/links/ballroom.html
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=135...
Thomas Rühl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: good reference
10 mins

neutral  Helen Shiner: Ballroom dancer is fine, though from what I have found, I believe it covers more than the standards; but I was tempted myself. 'Standard dancer' would tend to mean that the dancer is average, which is why I am suggesting 'dancer of standards', hesitantly!
13 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer: with ballroom dancer
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Normal dancer


Explanation:
This is my guess, but more context is needed here. Is this a specific term? Is it used as a means of description? Please elaborate.

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Standardtaenzer
dancer of standards


Explanation:
i.e. standard dances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-09-02 11:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In one common usage "ballroom dance" refers to the ten dances of International Standard and International Latin, though the term is also often used interchangeably with the five International Standard dances [5] In the United States, the American Style (American Smooth and American Rhythm) also exists. The dance technique used for both International and American styles is identical, but International Standard allows only closed dance positions, whereas American Smooth allows closed, open and separated dance movements. In addition, different sets of dance patterns are usually taught for the two styles. International Latin and American Rhythm have different styling, and have different dance patterns in their respective syllabi.

Others dances sometimes placed under the umbrella "ballroom dance" include Nightclub Dances such as Lindy Hop, West Coast Swing, Nightclub Two Step, Hustle, Salsa, and Merengue. The categorization of dances as "ballroom dances" has always been fluid, with new dances or folk dances being added to/removed from to the ballroom repertoire from time to time, so no list of subcategories or dances is any more than a description of current practices. There are other dances historically accepted as ballroom dances, and are revived via the Vintage dance movement.

In Europe, Latin Swing dances include Argentine Tango, Mambo, Lindy Hop, Swing Boogie (sometimes also known as Nostalgic Boogie), and Disco Fox. One example of this is the subcategory of Cajun dances that originated in New Orleans, with branches reaching both coasts of the United States.

Standard/Smooth dances are normally danced to Western music (often from the mid-twentieth century), and couples dance counter-clockwise around a rectangular floor following the line of dance. In competitions, competitors are costumed as would be appropriate for a white tie affair, with full gowns for the ladies and bow tie and tail coats for the men; though in American Smooth it is now conventional for the men to abandon the tailsuit in favor of shorter tuxedos, vests, and other creative outfits.

Latin/Rhythm dances are commonly danced to contemporary Latin American music, and with the exception of a few travelling dances (e.g. Samba and Paso Doble) couples do not follow the line of dance and perform their routines more or less in one spot. In competitions, the women are often dressed in short-skirted latin outfits while the men outfitted in tight-fitting shirts and pants; the goal being to bring emphasis to the dancers' leg action and body movements.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballroom_dance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-09-02 11:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe 'ballroom dance' in German is 'Gesellschafttanz', oder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-09-02 11:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final comment: perhaps 'dancer of the standards' is the least ambiguous formulation.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE: "standard dancer" :o)
0 min
  -> Thank you, NO-EN-DE

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg

neutral  GeorginaW: performer of ballroom standards or ballroom-standards dancer (couple more permutations! needs a bit more context really)
1 hr
  -> Performer of ballroom standards could be a musician, though, Georgina. And 'ballroom-standards' also has another meaning, as in 'keeping up the standards'. Guess it depends on how the dance is performed - i.e. visitors to a tea dance or public performer