KudoZ home » German to English » Music

strichlose Aufführung

English translation: uncut production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:strichlose Aufführung
English translation:uncut production
Entered by: gfish

00:26 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: strichlose Aufführung
Es handelt sich um die Beschreibung einer Opernauffuehrung (Pressetext).

"Das Besondere in diesem Jahr ist, dass eine gänzlich strichlose Aufführung von Elektra geboten wird."

Siehe auch Beispiele auf Google:
http://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHMG_en-USUS291US303&sou...
gfish
unabbreviated version/performance
Explanation:
"Abgesehen von diversen Textretuschen erklingt Pfitzners Partitur authentisch und – erstmals seit über achtzig Jahren – ungekürzt. Die 1901 in Elberfeld uraufgeführte, von Bruno Walter und Gustav Mahler überaus geschätzte Partitur, ist Pfitzners farbenreichstes, von musikalischer Innovation sprühendes Werk. Die hier erstmals verwendeten Klangreihen, die auf Klangfarben basieren, wurden von Schönberg und Webern aufgegriffen, so dass Pfitzner – wohl um seine Vorläuferschaft zu diesen, von ihm als Widersacher angesehenen Neutönern zu nivellieren – die Klangreihen in der späteren Ausgabe seiner Partitur eliminiert hat. **Strichlos dauert bereits das Vorspiel eine volle Stunde."***
http://www.nmz.de/online/kloschuessel-als-zugang-zur-unterwe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-05 01:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...und zwar in einer nahezu strichlosen Urfassung. ... Dieses Werk gehört unbedingt zurück ins Repertoire – ungekürzt, wie in Stuttgart! ..."
www.art-tv.ch/1560-0-oper-stuttgart--la-juive.html
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I went with "uncut" in the end - so thanks to you too, writeaway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uncut performance
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3complete performance
Jo Bennett
3unabbreviated version/performance
Johanna Timm, PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unabbreviated version/performance


Explanation:
"Abgesehen von diversen Textretuschen erklingt Pfitzners Partitur authentisch und – erstmals seit über achtzig Jahren – ungekürzt. Die 1901 in Elberfeld uraufgeführte, von Bruno Walter und Gustav Mahler überaus geschätzte Partitur, ist Pfitzners farbenreichstes, von musikalischer Innovation sprühendes Werk. Die hier erstmals verwendeten Klangreihen, die auf Klangfarben basieren, wurden von Schönberg und Webern aufgegriffen, so dass Pfitzner – wohl um seine Vorläuferschaft zu diesen, von ihm als Widersacher angesehenen Neutönern zu nivellieren – die Klangreihen in der späteren Ausgabe seiner Partitur eliminiert hat. **Strichlos dauert bereits das Vorspiel eine volle Stunde."***
http://www.nmz.de/online/kloschuessel-als-zugang-zur-unterwe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-05 01:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...und zwar in einer nahezu strichlosen Urfassung. ... Dieses Werk gehört unbedingt zurück ins Repertoire – ungekürzt, wie in Stuttgart! ..."
www.art-tv.ch/1560-0-oper-stuttgart--la-juive.html

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I went with "uncut" in the end - so thanks to you too, writeaway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I never heard of a short version of Elektra-assuming they are referring to "the" Elektra, by Strauss/ok-but then unabridged not unabbreviated. Were the cuts by Strauss? fwiw, we can also say an uncut version
12 mins
  ->  "..(ebenso wie Sawallischs ungekürzte Elektra) seit Jahren aus dem EMI-Katalog gestrichen.www.tamino-klassikforum.at/thread.php?threadid=672 ...

neutral  Helen Shiner: This would have to be 'uncut' in my view - I would use 'unabridged' for a textual publication./If you have ever sat through 'Hamlet' uncut, you would remember!
8 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete performance


Explanation:
A more positive term? (See Helen's comment)

Example sentence(s):
  • Hans Christian Andersen's "Snow Queen": Complete Performance (see ref)

    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Hans-Christian-Andersens-Snow-Queen/dp...
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncut performance


Explanation:
This is my immediate idea, although I came across this page only now.
S. below for examples.

“Tchaikovsky purists should be notified that Toscanini's commercial recording of the symphony (as typical of his several NBC broadcasts during the forties and fifties) has a duration of less than 49 minutes, while an absolutely ***uncut performance*** might run to 60 or even 62 minutes at similar tempi. The details of the Maestro's many prunings are recounted in the valuable Harris Goldsmith annotations; yet, the changes are seamless and may not be immediately perceived, save by an expert.”
http://www.amazon.com/review/product/B000003EXS

“This was the first ***uncut performance*** of Berlioz's masterpiece at the Met. These sold-out performances revealed the magic of Les Troyens to audiences and critics alike - work of outstanding artistry, one of the monuments of the operatic repertoire.”
http://www.videolearning.com/S3109.HTM

“Ochs's 1912 Berlin performance, by the way, appears to have been only the second complete and ***uncut performance*** since Bach's own. The first was given in Karlsruhe in 1907. The conductor was Felix Mottl.”
http://www.bach-cantatas.com/Vocal/BWV244-Mengelberg.htm

“***Cuts*** in opera were once ubiquitous, with few works being played complete. Puccini, who knew how to tailor his scores to an audience's attention span, probably has escaped with the fewest, while Wagner, who wasn't in the least interested in an audience's attention span, was regularly docked. In fact, it was not until the Met moved to Lincoln Center in 1966 that it performed Die Meistersinger ***uncut***.”
http://www.metoperafamily.org/operanews/_archive/1795/viewpt...

“Up to about thirty years ago, the whole question of cuts was academic, in the sense that almost every opera was regularly cut to accommodate either voices or exigencies of time. The movement toward uncut operas began with the "purifying" performances of such reformers as Toscanini, but it did not really take hold until a newer generation of maestros had succeeded to the conductor's stand and a new generation of critics had taken over writing.”
http://www.metoperafamily.org/operanews/_archive/1795/viewpt...


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
Amazon.co.uk: Customer Reviews: R Strauss: Elektra
This is particularly so given its presenting the full uncut musical text of the opera ... R Strauss: Elektra by Richard Strauss (Audio CD - 1998) ...
www.amazon.co.uk/review/product/B0000041RM

Amazon.ca: Customer Reviews: Richard Strauss: Die Frau Ohne ...
We owe it to Solti to show the world that Strauss' Die Frau can be performed uncut (unlike say Elektra which probably could not since Elektra is too taxing ...
www.amazon.ca/review/product/B000068UXF

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "uncut' sounds good although I'd associate it more with recordings
1 hr
  -> depends of register of text. it is used. you can also go the other way and say the original version, complete version etc. depends.
agree  Helen Shiner: Yes, agree, 'uncut' or say it in a positive way which anyway is more EN!
7 hrs