KudoZ home » German to English » Music

des seriösen Bassfachs

English translation: of the serious bass repertoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:des seriösen Bassfachs
English translation:of the serious bass repertoire
Entered by: Chris Rowson

06:56 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Opera
German term or phrase: des seriösen Bassfachs
"Seit der Spielzeit [...] ist er Mitglied der Deutschen Oper Berlin, an der er seitdem die großen Partien des seriösen Bassfachs interpretiert."

This is from a short biography of a classical singer. I figure to translate the "Bassfach" as "bass repertoire", but don´t really know what to do with the "seriös", putting the whole phrase in question. Any suggestions anyone?
Chris Rowson
basso profundo
Explanation:
as opposed to comic bass parts

.. basso buffo: A category of bass voice; a singer who specializes in comic
characters. basso profundo: The most serious of the bass voices. ...
www.modernmaturity.org/departments/2002/ entertainment/0510_sidebar_3.html - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example, Sarastro is a basso profundo, Leoporello is a comic bass.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. The comic relief of the opera world. ... but with the fluidity and suppleness of the bass-baritone. ... Basso Profundo: A dark, low voice with an unusual extension the ...
members.aol.com/chaspen/vocal.html - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an exception is the Osmin-he is actually a basso profundo singing in a comic role. The part demands the heavier voice of a basso profundo with a very solid, resonant lower register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 11:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Chris: I would just say the guy has sung the major bass roles at the Deutsche Oper. Basso buffo is usually specified as such but when someone says \'Bass\', it\'s the big basso profundo roles that come to mind, not Leporello or Fra Melitone. All the major roles in Wagner, Verdi etc. Look up the career of Kurt Moll for example.
Sir Geraint Evans was a Basso Buffo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 16:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to simplify. the man is a bass (he will never be listed on a programme as a basso profundo). As a bass engaged at the Deutsche Oper, he has sung all the great \"basso profundo\' roles.

use \" \" around basso profundo. that is Fach he was hired to sing and he sings the roles connected with this Fach. This is to distinguish him from a bass hired to sing \'basso buffo\' roles, for example. In opera, these are the two main bass categories.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Well I am taking note of the opera experts here – I don´t know anything about operas that don´t have a harpsichord – but I feel a lot of resistance to using “Fach”, even though I find quite a few non-German web pages to support it. I think because I remember how little German I was able to deal with without switching off, even as an avid organ student.

I am also taking note of the comments and responses regarding “basso profundo”. I would also have thought it meant a deep bass, but it seems also to be used by opera houses – such as the Deutsche Oper – as the designation of a Fach.

All the same, I think I am going to avoid it with “the serious bass repertoire”, though I still have a little time to consider before I have to submit. This is at least supported by one of writeaway´s expert Notes. But in any event I would like to say “thank you very much” to all of you, it is wonderful to be able to get such well-informed advice on such a specialist area.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in grand opera.virgotra
5wanted to add another referenceKay Fisher
4 +1basso profundo
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basso profundo


Explanation:
as opposed to comic bass parts

.. basso buffo: A category of bass voice; a singer who specializes in comic
characters. basso profundo: The most serious of the bass voices. ...
www.modernmaturity.org/departments/2002/ entertainment/0510_sidebar_3.html - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example, Sarastro is a basso profundo, Leoporello is a comic bass.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. The comic relief of the opera world. ... but with the fluidity and suppleness of the bass-baritone. ... Basso Profundo: A dark, low voice with an unusual extension the ...
members.aol.com/chaspen/vocal.html - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an exception is the Osmin-he is actually a basso profundo singing in a comic role. The part demands the heavier voice of a basso profundo with a very solid, resonant lower register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 11:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Chris: I would just say the guy has sung the major bass roles at the Deutsche Oper. Basso buffo is usually specified as such but when someone says \'Bass\', it\'s the big basso profundo roles that come to mind, not Leporello or Fra Melitone. All the major roles in Wagner, Verdi etc. Look up the career of Kurt Moll for example.
Sir Geraint Evans was a Basso Buffo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 16:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to simplify. the man is a bass (he will never be listed on a programme as a basso profundo). As a bass engaged at the Deutsche Oper, he has sung all the great \"basso profundo\' roles.

use \" \" around basso profundo. that is Fach he was hired to sing and he sings the roles connected with this Fach. This is to distinguish him from a bass hired to sing \'basso buffo\' roles, for example. In opera, these are the two main bass categories.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Well I am taking note of the opera experts here – I don´t know anything about operas that don´t have a harpsichord – but I feel a lot of resistance to using “Fach”, even though I find quite a few non-German web pages to support it. I think because I remember how little German I was able to deal with without switching off, even as an avid organ student.

I am also taking note of the comments and responses regarding “basso profundo”. I would also have thought it meant a deep bass, but it seems also to be used by opera houses – such as the Deutsche Oper – as the designation of a Fach.

All the same, I think I am going to avoid it with “the serious bass repertoire”, though I still have a little time to consider before I have to submit. This is at least supported by one of writeaway´s expert Notes. But in any event I would like to say “thank you very much” to all of you, it is wonderful to be able to get such well-informed advice on such a specialist area.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kay Fisher: Chris, you can also leave "fach" as "fach" - it's part of opera speak and understood by the opera-going public. Profiles of operas singers often go something like: "Name. Fach: dramatic coloratura"
1 hr
  -> absolutely. See Google for discussions and debates about the German Fach system. is real singer-speak.

disagree  Renate FitzRoy: careful!"basso profundo" refers to the voice range, not to the repertoire. Why not contact a singer or opera house to find out? I know it's wrong, only I can't find the right expresssion in my books just now!
4 hrs
  -> you're wrong. the general term is bass and a basso profundo is a 'fach' or a bass with a certain vocal quality and range. I AM an opera singer.

agree  William Stein: I can vouch for Writeaway's musical competence, although her research and references speak for themselves.
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wanted to add another reference


Explanation:
... supporting writeaway.

This ref explains all the different fachs and has their German and (american) English names. For future reference ;)


    Reference: http://www.cantabile-subito.de/Categories/Roles__-__Bass/rol...
Kay Fisher

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in grand opera.


Explanation:
A basso profundo, which as stated above is a singing range and NOT a type of role, could u.U. sing a basso buffo role.

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish