KudoZ home » German to English » Music

überbieten (see context)

English translation: hard to beat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kaum zu überbieten
English translation:hard to beat
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:13 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
German term or phrase: überbieten (see context)
"...im xxx Halle hatte er zur allgemeinen Überraschaung als Zugabe beinabe ein komplettes uraltes Album gespeilt, und auch die anderhalb Studen zuvor waren kaum zu überbieten."

I am having trouble with the last part of the sentence after "gespeilt." What is the meanig of überbieten in this context? Also, I am not sure if the word "Studen" is "Stuaden" or "Sturden".. it's obscured.
R. James
United States
beat
Explanation:
were hard to beat
The word is Stunden those 1.5 hours were hard to beat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 07:16:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'were hard to top\'
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
This is exactly right in the context - thanks so much. Thanks Hermann, as well, and Edith. Have a good night, folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1beat
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +2*
Hermann
4topped
AngieD
4topped
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beat


Explanation:
were hard to beat
The word is Stunden those 1.5 hours were hard to beat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 07:16:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'were hard to top\'

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
This is exactly right in the context - thanks so much. Thanks Hermann, as well, and Edith. Have a good night, folks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
überbieten (see context)
*


Explanation:
the 1-1/2 hours before - the Zugabe - were unbeatable / out of this world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-05 07:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Studen should be Stu*n\"den

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: I like "out of this world"
1 min
  -> thanks Karin

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja genau, von einem anderen Stern:-)
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topped


Explanation:
not be topped
were the non plus ultra

Stu*n*den = hours, not obsolete

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: NEC plus ultra
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
überbieten (see context)
topped


Explanation:
I would use something informal like topped/beaten

the previous 90 minutes could hardly be topped


AngieD
Native speaker of: English