KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Die 5Köpfige Formation kombiniert soul......

English translation: The quintet combines ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die 5Köpfige Formation kombiniert soul......
English translation:The quintet combines ....
Entered by: cologne

15:44 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
German term or phrase: Die 5Köpfige Formation kombiniert soul......
from a web site, a band. I'm not having any problems with the translation itself, I just need some help to come up with some good examples in English. Thanks :)
cologne
Germany
The quintet combines ....
Explanation:
or

incorporates
merges
...

depending on context.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2some ideas
Nicole Tata
4 +2The quintet combines ....
jccantrell
4 +2five-piecexxxIanW
4five-man comboColin Newberry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Die 5Köpfige Formation kombiniert soul......
five-piece


Explanation:
Or "five-piece band", but "five-piece" works fine on its own.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
48 mins

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

neutral  Speak Easy: five-piece doesn't work on its own...you have to say band, formation, or something!
9 hrs
  -> Not true, John - I've been in many a four-piece and five-piece

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The quintet combines ....


Explanation:
or

incorporates
merges
...

depending on context.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Speak Easy: this nails is musically...quintet says it all...
7 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: @Speak-Easy: You run a nail-shop, John?
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some ideas


Explanation:
The five piece/member band mixes soul with …
… offers up a combination/mixture/fusion of soul and …
… uses influences of soul and …

If only we had the whole sentence to play with ... :-(

Some examples found while googling:

while Soluna, a four-women pop group that mixes soul with salsa, will sing ...
www.augustachronicle.com/stories/ 061502/nas_notes.shtml

Featuring a hot female vocalist, the band offers up a mixture of bawdy blues,
slinky vaudeville numbers, greasy rockabilly, and swinging New Orleans rock ...
www.washboardslim.com/night.htm

Jörgensmann-clarinet, Christopher Dell-vibes, Christian Ramond-bass, Klaus Kugel-drums - the quartet captivates with music that combines soul with an unusual ...
www.goethe.de/uk/saf/archiv/spiritofmusic03.htm

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Speak Easy: lovely research....great!
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die 5Köpfige Formation kombiniert soul......
five-man combo


Explanation:
See leo.org.de for instance. Would be perfectly correct if they are all males (not to offend women's rights), but would need a variation on "kombiniert" (mixes, fuses) to avoid repetition.

Colin Newberry
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman