KudoZ home » German to English » Music

strotzen

English translation: brimming with sheer variety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:strotzen
English translation:brimming with sheer variety
Entered by: cologne

15:47 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / Music
German term or phrase: strotzen
Herausgekommen ist ein Album, das vor Abwechslungsreichtum nur so strotzt.

Any good ideas for strotzen here?
cologne
Germany
brimming with sheer variety
Explanation:
I'd say "brimming with sheer variety" (or even "sparkling with sheer variety")
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks Ian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6brimming with sheer varietyxxxIanW
3 +4buzzing
AngieD
4 +3burstntext
4 +1with a dazzling variety of music
William Stein
4to exude (a) variety
Cilian O'Tuama
3overflowing with innovative.....Nancy Arrowsmith
3shows enormous amount of variation
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a dazzling variety of music


Explanation:
I would change it to an adjective

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: or just with a dazzling variety
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
burst


Explanation:
bursts with variety

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: nice
2 mins

agree  jccantrell: my first take on it, too
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: bursting with variety
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
brimming with sheer variety


Explanation:
I'd say "brimming with sheer variety" (or even "sparkling with sheer variety")

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Ian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: nice
1 min

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

agree  Pee Eff: I like it
1 hr

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Sehr hübsch.
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shows enormous amount of variation


Explanation:
and implant users will tell you that there is an enormous amount of variation from one ... shows very little or no benefit from conventional hearing aids over a ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-06 15:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, variety - after having seen the others ;-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
buzzing


Explanation:
with variety

maybe?
Angie

AngieD
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: gosh I dind't think there was more - Servus nach Wien
6 mins
  -> thanks - it's buzzing here today - hi to the Insel too

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: ...und Gruß aus Graz
1 hr
  -> thanks - didn't realise you were in Graz - was there on Tuesday!

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  D D
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to exude (a) variety


Explanation:
another one

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overflowing with innovative.....


Explanation:
overflows with different styles(???)/songs

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish