KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Klangteppich

English translation: weaving musical tapestry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klangteppich
English translation:weaving musical tapestry
Entered by: cologne

09:24 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
German term or phrase: Klangteppich
Dabei lassen yyy bisweilen fast expressionistisch anmutende Klangteppiche entstehen, indem sie sie vorsätzlich mit den verschiedensten Stimmen überfrachten.
cologne
Germany
weaving musical tapestries
Explanation:
is what I would use ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 09:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... creating richly woven musical tapestries ...

something along those lines

some examples:

\"...a skillfully woven musical tapestry which belies the undoubted
challenges which confront the 16 horn players...
www.caltabiano.net/press.html

With their uniqe, intricately and expertly woven musical tapestry of country and classic rock, lead singer Blair, keyboardist Tony Paten, lead guitarist Neil ...
www.chrisblair.com/archive/20030507.cfm

Using traditional West African musical structures, Source fuses jazz and other influences to create a richly woven musical tapestry - satisfying to the mind ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/ethnobeat/message/1733

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5carpet of soundxxxIanW
4 +3weaving musical tapestries
Nicole Tata
4musical texturesNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
klangteppich
carpet of sound


Explanation:
You can say "carpet of sound" in English as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-07 09:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The long drawn-out held notes in the lower brass and strings provide a carpet of sound for the soloist. The third movement is over so quickly one wishes one had paid better attention, especially to the transparent texture in the pizzicato strings and cembalo.\"

http://www.classicstoday.com/Classics/ConcertReview_ASPFiles...

\"The solo passages rose beautifully from the orchestral accompaniment, a whirling and impressionistic carpet of sound that was painstakingly and delicately created by Gilbert Varga.\"

http://www.intermusica.co.uk/artists/conductor/gilbert_varga...


xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Übersetzen kann so einfach sein :-))
0 min

agree  Hermann: agree with Xlit - all swell Ian?
10 mins

agree  jerrie
14 mins

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weaving musical tapestries


Explanation:
is what I would use ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 09:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... creating richly woven musical tapestries ...

something along those lines

some examples:

\"...a skillfully woven musical tapestry which belies the undoubted
challenges which confront the 16 horn players...
www.caltabiano.net/press.html

With their uniqe, intricately and expertly woven musical tapestry of country and classic rock, lead singer Blair, keyboardist Tony Paten, lead guitarist Neil ...
www.chrisblair.com/archive/20030507.cfm

Using traditional West African musical structures, Source fuses jazz and other influences to create a richly woven musical tapestry - satisfying to the mind ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/ethnobeat/message/1733

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, good suggestion!
1 hr

agree  Olav Rixen: Musical tapestry is much better and often used in the context of music.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Aha, creative minds...
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
musical textures


Explanation:
is a little more general, and still brings the idea across. A carpet just doesn't ring true to my ears.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish