KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Gehörbildung

English translation: ear training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gehörbildung
English translation:ear training
Entered by: Sandra Pontow

14:22 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
German term or phrase: Gehörbildung
Wie heißt dieses Fach an der Musikschule?
Sandra Pontow
ear training
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aural training
Kim Metzger
4 +2ear trainingntext
5 +1aural trainingChris Rowson
4 +1Ear training
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gehörbildung
ear training


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=ear-training&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
7 mins

agree  Textklick: Several UK: http://www.vocalist.org.uk/pitching_exercises.html
36 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ear training


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

McGill Conservatory of Music
... Music examinations in French and English are available to external ... as to students studying at the McGill Conservatory in theory, ear training and performance ...
www.music.mcgill.ca/conservatory/ generalinformation.html - 11

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Check out the neat glossary I just found!
3 mins
  -> that is a great glossary-really complete. but I prefer ear training...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gehörbildung
aural training


Explanation:
but writeaway will know for sure.


    Reference: http://dict.caseymongoven.com/eg.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: how did you know I was going to answer this? -they are doing roadworks on our overcrowded fibreglass highway and it is causing the traffic to slow down.
13 mins

disagree  Textklick: Sounds unfortunate in this day and age.
37 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: It´s correct.
38 mins

agree  Armorel Young: absolutely right
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aural training


Explanation:
"Gehörbildung" involves learning to recognise musical qualities - simple examples are to be able to recognise and distinguish intervals such as thirds, fourths and fifths, and to be able to identify rhythms, sich as 4/4, 3/4 and 6/8. And when I studied music, we called this "aural training".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 15:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I gather it´s modern practice to call it \"ear training\" as an alternative. Bit silly, since it´s much more a question of training the mind than the ear, or indeed training the hearing, but if that´s what they call it now ...


    Reference: http://www.musicentre.co.uk/www/index.pl/auraltraining
Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: it's training the mind and the ear to work together. ear training is definitely the term used most often.
2 hrs